ALTERN ENERGY LIMITED

ALTERN ENERGY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in generating, distributing, selling and supplying electric power to Water and Power Development Authority (WAPDA) in Pakistan. With registered office located in Lahore, Pakistan, the company was incorporated in 1995.
The company operates through its subsidiaries, which include Power Management Company (Private) Limited and Rousch (Pakistan) Power Limited. Power Management Company’s principal objective is to invest, manage, operate, run, own and build power projects. Rousch (Pakistan) is engaged in generating and supplying electricity to WAPDA from its combined cycle thermal power plant.
Business Summary
The Company mainly engaged in generating, distributing, selling and supplying electric power to Water and Power Develpement Authority (WAPDA).
Description and history
The Company mainly engaged in generating, distributing, selling and supplying electric power to Water and Power Develpement Authority (WAPDA).

The Company is incorporated on 17 January 1995, and it’s shares is listed in Karachi Stock Exchange on 6 February 1998. The Company has commenced commercial operations with effect from 6 June 2001.

Business Line
Engaged in generating, distributing, selling and supplying electric power to Water and Power Development Authority (WAPDA) in Pakistan
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG TASEER HADI & CO.
IPO date
2/6/1998
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
Descon Hous, First floor
18km, Ferozpur House
City province or state postal code
LAHORE
Phone: +92 5878165
Fax: +92 5875789
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: