ALTERNATIVE ASSET MANAGEMENT ACQUISITION CORP.

ALTERNATIVE ASSET MANAGEMENT ACQUISITION CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Alternative Asset Management Acquisition Corp., based in Madison Avenue, New York, is a blank check company formed for the purpose of acquiring through a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination one or more businesses or assets in the alternative asset management sector or a related business. The company, formerly known as Hanover-STC Acquisition Corp., was incorporated in January of 2007.
At June 2007, the company had not commenced any operations. It does not have any specific initial business combination under construction. In August 2007, it has completed its initial public offering of 41,400,000 units, including 5,400,000 units pursuant to the underwriters’ over-allotment option. Each unit consists of one share of common stock and one warrant. The units were sold at an offering price of $10.00 per unit, generating gross proceeds of $414,000,000 to the company.
Business Summary
Alternative Asset Management Acquisition Corp. is a blank check company. The Company was established to acquire through a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination one or more businesses or assets in the alternative asset management sector or a related business, which the Company refers to as its business combination. The Company seeks to explore potential business combinations and consummate its business combination with one or more target businesses outside of the alternative asset management sector and related businesses. As of December 31, 2008, the Company had no commercial operations. On July 31, 2009, Alternative Asset Management Acquisition Corp. announced that the business combination with Great American Group, LLC (Great American) was completed. Alternative Asset Management Acquisition Corp. and Great American became wholly owned subsidiaries of Great American Group, Inc.
Description and history
Alternative Asset Management Acquisition Corp., incorporated on January 26, 2007, is a blank check company. The Company was established to acquire through a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination one or more businesses or assets in the alternative asset management sector or a related business, which the Company refers to as its business combination. The Company seeks to explore potential business combinations and consummate its business combination with one or more target businesses outside of the alternative asset management sector and related businesses. As of December 31, 2008, the Company had no commercial operations. On July 31, 2009, Alternative Asset Management Acquisition Corp. announced that the business combination with Great American Group, LLC (Great American) was completed. Alternative Asset Management Acquisition Corp. and Great American became wholly owned subsidiaries of Great American Group, Inc.

On March 12, 2008, the Company entered into a purchase agreement (the Purchase Agreement), pursuant to which it has agreed to acquire a majority interest in an entity, which will own all of the management and fee generating entities affiliated with Halcyon Asset Management, LLC (Halcyon), a global alternative asset management firm. On June 23, 2008, the Company entered into an agreement with Halcyon, which it refers to as the Termination Agreement, to mutually terminate the Purchase Agreement.

Formerly known as Hanover-STC Acquisition Corp

Business Line
Blank check company formed for the purpose of acquiring through a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination one or more businesses or assets in the alternative asset management sector or a related business
Subsidiary

Advisor
MARCUM & KLIEGMAN
IPO date
8/7/2007
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
35th Floor
590, Madison Avenue
City province or state postal code
10022, NEW YORK, NY
Phone: +1 212 409 2434
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: