ALTERNATIVE RESOURCES CORPORATION

ALTERNATIVE RESOURCES CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Alternative Resources Corporation is a private company that provides information technology (IT) management and staffing services. The company was incorporated in 2004 and has its headquarters located in Barrington, Illinois.
Alternative Resources’ activity is to provide information technology management and staffing services. The company offers Help Desk, Desktop Support, Technology Deployment Service and Field Service in the IT staffing industry. It has a consulting practice that supports the service offerings. Technology management services include applications development services, technology deployment services, end-user support services, field services and consulting services. Staffing management solutions enables clients to adapt their organizations to changing business or technology needs.
The company’s customers include computer services companies, systems integrators, telecommunications companies, banking and financial service entities, manufacturers, distributors, health care providers and utilities. Alternative Resources Corporation operates in the United States and Canada.
Business Summary
Alternative Resources Corporation (ARC) is a provider of information technology (IT) staffing services with an emphasis on helpdesk, desktop support, technology deployment service and field service offerings. It also has a consulting practice that supports these service offerings. During the year ended December 31, 2003, ARC provided technical staffing solutions to a variety of entities including computer services companies, systems integrators, telecommunications companies, banking and financial service entities, manufacturers, distributors, health care providers and utilities. Its computer service and systems integrator clients often subcontract the Company’s services to their own customers. ARC’s service offerings are designed to help clients staff, manage, deploy, support and operate their IT programs. In July 2004, the Company was acquired by Pomeroy IT Solutions, Inc., a national solutions provider.
Description and history
Alternative Resources Corporation (ARC), incorporated in 1988, is a provider of information technology (IT) staffing services with an emphasis on helpdesk, desktop support, technology deployment service and field service offerings. It also has a consulting practice that supports these service offerings. During the year ended December 31, 2003, ARC provided technical staffing solutions to a variety of entities including computer services companies, systems integrators, telecommunications companies, banking and financial service entities, manufacturers, distributors, health care providers and utilities. Its computer service and systems integrator clients often subcontract the Company’s services to their own customers. In July 2004, the Company was acquired by Pomeroy IT Solutions, Inc., a national solutions provider.

ARC’s service offerings are designed to help clients staff, manage, deploy, support and operate their IT programs. The Company helps its clients address their IT execution needs for managed delivery of a help desk, data center or network administration; develop applications to support business processes; deploy technology across an enterprise, and provide technical consultants for short or long-term engagements.

ARC Staffing Services enables clients to adapt their organizations to changing business or technology needs without adding to fixed costs or making long-term commitments to staff. Client staffing needs are fulfilled through staff augmentation, permanent placement, Temp-to-Perm and managed vendor program.

ARC Solutions Services provide management and delivery of infrastructure development and maintenance expertise. The Company assists clients in integrating the resources, processes and systems for the design, deployment, operation and support of the client’s key IT assets. The Company’s solutions services are delivered through service offerings that include managed services, deployment services, field services and consulting services.

In 2003, ARC’s largest clients, Hewlett Packard and IBM, accounted for approximately 22% and 21%, respectively, of the Company’s total revenue. Its other clients consist of Fortune 1000 companies and mid-sized organizations with sizable and complex IT operations. The IT requirements of these organizations often provide opportunities for major projects that extend for multiple years or generate additional projects.

Business Line
Provides information technology (IT) management and staffing services
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
5/1994
US SIC Code
7363
Company Address
Suite 300
600, Hart Road
City province or state postal code
60010, BARRINGTON, IL
Phone: +1 847 381 6701
Fax: +1 847 381 6702
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: