ALTONA MINING LIMITED

ALTONA MINING LIMITED

Previous company name
UNIVERSAL RESOURCES LIMITED
Name change date
8/11/2010
Company Overview
Universal Resources Limited (URL), founded in November 1999, is an Australian mineral exploration and development company. It primarily focuses on copper, gold, base and precious metals. The company’s corporate headquarters is based in West Perth, Australia. Its shares are listed on Australian Stock Exchange under the stock code “URL”.
Universal Resources has operations in Queensland, located in northeastern Australia; and New South Wales, southeastern Australia. The company’s property portfolio Roseby Copper project for exploration of base and precious metals located in near Cloncurry in the Eastern Fold Belt of the Mt Isa Inlier, Queensland. The company also holds a interest in two granted EPMs, Cameron River and Happy Valley. Further, it has interests with two projects, Burra and Collector, with potential for the occurrence of large volcanogenic massive sulphide (VMS) deposits in in New South Wales.
Universal Resources has a strategic alliance with Xstrata Copper for the exploration and development of the Roseby Copper project.
Business Summary
The principal activities are exploration for precious and base metals.
Description and history
Universal Resources Limited’s principal activities are exploration for precious and base metals. The Company was incorporated in Australia on 8 November 1999 and its shares are listed on Australian Stock Exchange on September 3, 2002.

On August 17,2010, the Company had changed its name from UNIVERSAL RESOURCES LIMITED (ASX Code: URL) to ALTONA MINING LIMITED (ASX Code: AOH).

Business Line
Mineral exploration and development company that focuses on copper, gold, base and precious metals
Subsidiary
BOLNISI LOGISTICS PTY LTD
Advisor
BDO KENDALLS AUDIT AND ASSURANCE (WA) PTY LTD
IPO date
9/3/2002
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
P.O.Box: 1466
Ground Floor
City province or state postal code
6005, WEST PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 894852929
Fax: +61 894868700
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.universalresources.com.au