ALVARION LTD.

ALVARION LTD.

Previous company name
BREEZECOM LTD.
Name change date
8/1/2001
Company Overview
Alvarion Ltd., formerly Breezecom Ltd, is an Israeli wireless broadband systems provider specializes in the supply of WiMAX (Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access) and systems to telecommunications carriers, ISPs and private network operators. With more than three million units deployed in 150 countries, Alvarion is the world’s leading provider of innovative wireless broadband network solutions enabling personal broadband to improve lifestyles and productivity with portable and mobile data, VoIP, video and other services. The company was originally founded as the WLAN company BreezeCOM in 1992.
Leading the market with the most widely deployed WiMAX system in the world, Alvarion is leading the market to Open WiMAX solutions with the most extensive deployments and proven product portfolio in the industry covering the full range of frequency bands with both fixed and mobile solutions. Alvarion’s products enable the delivery of personal mobile broadband, business and residential broadband access, corporate VPNs, toll quality telephony, mobile base station feeding, hotspot coverage extension, community interconnection, public safety communications, and mobile voice and data. Alvarion’s leading brands are BreezeMAX (the most advanced, field proven commercial WiMAX solution and the first to offer CPE powered with Intel PRO/Wireless 5116 broadband interface WiMAX chip) and BreezeACCESS (wireless local-loop and point-to-multipoint wireless Internet).
As a wireless broadband pioneer, Alvarion has been driving and delivering innovations for over 10 years from core technology developments to creating and promoting industry standards. Leveraging its key roles in the IEEE and HiperMAN standards committees and experience in deploying OFDM-based systems, the company’s prominent work in the WiMAX Forum is focused on increasing the widespread adoption of standards-based products in the wireless broadband market and leading the entire industry to Open WiMAX solutions.
Alvarion has developed an extensive distribution network, which includes over 200 distributors and resellers in more than 60 countries worldwide. The company also works in partnerships with OEM such as Alcatel, Lucent, Datang, Telecom and Siemens.
With corporate headquarters in Tel Aviv, Israel, Alvarion also has branch offices located in California and Singapore. The company also has sales offices located in Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russia, Singapore, Southern Africa, Spain, United Kingdom, Ireland and Uruguay.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the design, development, manufacturing and marketing of wireless products.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the design, development, manufacturing and marketing of wireless products.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in September 1992 under the laws of the State of Israel and is headquartered in Tel Aviv, Israel.

The Company’s ordinary shares began trading on the NASDAQ Global Market on March 23, 2000 under the symbol “BRZE”. Prior to that date, there was no market for the Company’s ordinary shares. On August 1, 2001, upon the completion of the Company’s merger with Floware and the change of the Company’s name to Alvarion Ltd., the Company’s symbol was changed to “ALVR”. On August 1, 2001, the Company’s ordinary shares also began to trade on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange. As of the date of this annual report, the Company’s ordinary shares trade on both the NASDAQ Global Market and the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange under the symbol “ALVR”.

The Company supplies top-tier carriers, Internet service providers (ISPs), and private network operators with solutions based on the Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access (WiMAX) standard, as well as other wireless broadband solutions. The Company provides WiMAX and non-WiMAX wireless broadband systems, and launched 250 commercial WiMAX deployments worldwide. Its solutions are designed to cover a range of frequency bands with fixed, portable, and mobile applications to enable the delivery of personal broadband services, business and residential broadband access, corporate virtual private network (VPN), toll quality telephony, mobile base station feeding, hotspot coverage extension, and services for various vertical markets, such as municipalities, public safety, mining, utilities, video surveillance, and border control. The Company’s business mainly focuses on solutions, based on the WiMAX standard, that are used for primary wireless broadband access. In addition, the Company sells its non-WiMAX products. Its solutions provide high-speed wireless last mile connection to the Internet for homes and businesses in both developed and emerging markets.

Founded originally as the WLAN company BreezeCOM

Business Line
Wireless broadband systems provider specializes in the supply of WiMAX (Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access) and systems to telecommunications carriers, ISPs and private network operators
Subsidiary
ACCTON WIRELESS BROADBAND CORP
Advisor
KOST FORER GABBAY & KASIERER
IPO date
3/23/2000
US SIC Code
3661
Company Address
Box 13139
21A, HaBarzel Street
City province or state postal code
69710, TEL AVIV
Phone: +972 3 645 6262
Fax: +972 3 645 6222
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.alvarion.com