ALYANS RUSSKII TEKSTIL OAO

ALYANS RUSSKII TEKSTIL OAO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Alyans Russkii Tekstil, with its registered head office at Moscow, Russian Federation, is an active open join-stock company that is primarily engaged in the wholesale of cotton, textile, chemistry, production and realization of all kinds of clothes, garments, grey and print cloth. The group was incorporated in December of 2000.
Alyans Russkii Tekstil has become the leading company on Russian textile market and famous participant of business community during the short period of time. The group’s fields of activity include raw cotton and textile chemical goods delivery, production of cotton fabric and distribution of different fabrics, ready-made home textile, export of yarn, grey cloth, printed fabric and bed linen. Alyans Russkii Tekstil’s complex strategy is directed on the further strengthening of its leading items in the textile market of the country on the basis of the development of its own production facilities and marketing network that will allow to expand the company’s activity in Russia and abroad and also strengthen and expand its own regional marketing networks. Its strategy is also directed on increasing of the market value of the company through perfection of corporate management and growth of efficiency of commercial activity.
The main export fabric consumers of Alyans Russkii Tekstil are Western Europe countries such as Italy, Belgium, Germany, Czech Republic, France, England and Spain, Ukraine.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in the textile industry.
Description and history
Al’yans Russkiy Tekstil’ OAO (Russian Textile Alliance OJSC) is a Russia-based vertically integrated company engaged in the textile industry. The Company production consists of three segments: cotton and mixed fabrics segment, home textile segment producing bed clothes sets, pillows, blankets, rugs, bedspreads, towels and bathrobes, kitchen and bathroom textiles, and sawing accessories segment which manufactures needles, ribbons, threads, zip fasteners, decorative accessories and others. Al’yans Russkiy Tekstil’ OAO operates through numerous subsidiaries, including factories: Tovarishchestvo Tverskaya Manufaktura OAO, Teykovskiy KhBK OAO, Muromskiy KhBK Krasnyi Luch OAO, Kamyshinskiy KhBK OOO and Teykovskaya Fabrika Regeneratsii Khlopka OOO. Its products are sold on the domestic market.
Business fields: production and realization of textile consumer goods and all kinds of textile cloth; clothes and accessories production; the distribution of textile consumer goods. The Company was established on 12/14/2000.
Alliance Russian Textile comprises 6 factories:
OAO ‘ Teykovsky HBK’
OAO ‘Tovarishestvo Tverskaya Manufaktura’
OAO ‘Muromsky HBK ‘Krasnuy Luch”
OOO ‘Kamushinsky HBK’
OOO ‘Teykovskaya Fabrika Regeneratcii hlopka’
‘Alliance Kazakh Russian Textile’ (a joint project of Alliance Russian Textile and Kazakh OOO ‘Murzakent’).
The Company’s common stock is listing on RTS on 12/06/2007 under the symbol ‘ALRT’.

Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale of cotton, textile, chemistry, production and realization of all kinds of clothes, garments, grey and print cloth
Subsidiary
ALYANS RUSSII TEKSTI – SURGUT
Advisor
A.UAIT AND G.KHEDZHES AUDIT’, LTD
IPO date
12/6/2007
US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
Building 75
2, Krasnobogatirskaya Street
City province or state postal code
MOSCOW
Phone: +7 (495) 785 02 32
Fax: +7 (495) 785 02 32
Country address: RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Website url: www.textil.ru