AMADEUS FIRE AG

AMADEUS FIRE AG

Previous company name
AMADEUS AG
Name change date
8/6/2003
Company Overview
Amadeus FiRe AG, with head office in Frankfurt, Germany, is the leading staffing services company for the professional business area with focus on finance and accounting. The company was incorporated in 1990.
Amadeus FiRe AG’s principal activities are to provide temporary and permanent staffing services. The company, through its subsidiaries, provides recruitment services, training and education in the areas of finance and accounting and executive search in the areas of finance and information technology. The company also provides internal services, interim and project management services and external controlling services.
The company’s subsidiaries are located in Germany, Austria, England, and the Netherlands. In fiscal 2002, the company acquired Foehr Human Resources Personalberatung GmbH and Greenwell & Gleeson Ltd and disposed Amadeus IT Consulting GmbH.
Business Summary
Amadeus Fire AG (formerly Amadeus AG) is a leading and specialized Human Resource Sercices and Solution Provider with a consequent focusation on commercial specialists in the fields of sales, marketing, purchasing, personnel department and logistics.
Description and history
The Company (formerly Amadeus AG) is a Germany-based company that is engaged in the provision of specialty staffing services for business professionals and executives. The Company is active in the provision of temporary staffing services, permanent placement and recruitment services, interim and project management for accounting, office, banking and information technology (IT) services, as well as training in the area of finance and accounting.

*The Company’s shares were listed on the Franksfurt Stock Exchange on March 5, 1999 under the code of WKN 509310.The Company is headquartered in Frankfurt am Main and operates through 20 German locations.

*HISTORY

21.09.2005 The Divisions Accounting, Office, Banking and IT-Services setup the company`s new business structure
06.08.2003 Shareholders’ meeting resolution on the merger of Amadeus AG and FiRe AG. Company name changes to Amadeus FiRe AG
30.07.2003 Fцhr Human Resources GmbH becomes Greenwell Gleeson search & selection GmbH
27.06.2003 Acquisition of remaining 25% of shares in Fцhr HR Personalberatungs GmbH, with economic effect from 01.04.2003
31.07.2002 Start of ClicktoApply application portal – an Amadeus Group service
27.03.2002 Split from Amadeus IT Consulting GmbH
01.10.2001 Foundation of Amadeus GmbH in Austria
04.04.2001 Acquisition of Greenwell & Gleeson Ltd. in England
02.04.2001 Investment in Fцhr Human Resources Personalberatung GmbH
02.01.2001 60% investment in the Steuer-Fachschule Dr. Endriss GmbH & Co KG
24.08.2000 Company name changes to Amadeus AG Personal-Dienstleister und Solution Provider
22.05.2000 Incorporation Investment in Amadeus IT Consulting GmbH
04.03.1999 Stock market listing of Amadeus AG on Frankfurt Stock Exchange
09.10.1998 Merger of Dialog AG with Amadeus AG
09.10.1998 Merger of G C B mbH with Dialog AG
30.06.1998 Foundation of FiRe Personeeldiensten B. V.
19.06.1998 Reforming and transformation of FiRe GmbH to FiRe AG
19.06.1998 Reforming and transformation of Amadeus GmbH to Amadeus AG fьr Zeitarbeit und Arbeitsvermittlung
07.01.1998 Reforming and transformation of Dialog GmbH to Dialog AG
16.01.1996 Acquisition of shares in FiRe GmbH by Amadeus GmbH
16.01.1996 Acquisition of Dialog GmbH by GCB mbH
16.01.1996 Acquisition of Amadeus GmbH by Messrs, Spahn, Locker, Blinn, Roolf and Dialog GmbH
03.11.1995 Foundation of FiRe GmbH Outsourcing und Externes Controlling im Finanz -und Rechnungswesen by FiRe GmbH
22.08.1990 Foundation of FiRe GmbH by Messrs Spahn, Locker, Blinn and Roolf
12.12.1986 Foundation of G C B mbH by Messrs Spahn and Locker


Description in German
Die Amadeus Gruppe ist fuehrender Personal-Dienstleister und Solution Provider mit konsequenter Spezialisierung auf kaufmaennische Fach- und Fuehrungskraefte in den Bereichen Vertrieb, Marketing, Beschaffung, Personal und Logistik.

FiRe AG – Marktfuehrer fuer Personal-Dienstleistungen im Finanz- und Rechnungswesen.

Amadeus IT Consulting GmbH – IT-Beratung fuer die Konzeption, Entwicklung, Implementierung und Betreuung von SAP R/3 Projekten

Steuer-Fachschule Dr. H. W. Endriss GmbH & Co. KG – Marktfuehrer fuer Aus- und Weiterbildung im Finanz-, Rechnungs- und Steuerwesen

Foehr Human Resources Personalberatung GmbH – Executive Search mit Schwerpunkt in den Bereichen Finance und IT

Greenwell & Gleeson Limited – Recruitment Services im Finanz- und Rechnungswesen, Marktfuehrer in den Midlands
Business Line
Provides temporary and permanent staffing services
Subsidiary
AKADEMIE FЬR MANAGEMENT UND NACHHALTIGKEIT GMBH
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG GMBH WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
3/4/1999
US SIC Code
7361
Company Address
Darmstдdter LandstraЯe 116

City province or state postal code
60598, FRANKFURT
Phone: +49 69 96876 0
Fax: +49 69 96876 399
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.amadeus-fire.de