AMADOR GOLD CORP

AMADOR GOLD CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Amador Gold Corp. is a public company classified in the natural resource industry, and trades on the TSX Venture Exchange. The company is primarily engaged in the acquisition and exploration of mineral resource properties. The company was incorporated in 1987. It is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.
Amador’s projects include gold, silver and base metal ventures. In January 2006, Amador assembled a large land package of more than 10,920 acres in the Horwood Lake area of Ontario, approximately 30 miles southwest of Timmins, by optioning from various vendors four properties: Horwood Gold, Horwood Gold 2, Labbe and Ross-Windsor. These properties cover the main part of the Horwood Lake peninsula. At April 2007, the company has interests in properties in the Provinces of Ontario, New Brunswick and British Columbia, Canada.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of mineral properties located in the Provinces of Ontario, and British columbia, canada.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the natural resource industry. The Company is a Junior Mineral Exploration company based wholly in Canada. The Company’s projects include gold, silver and base metal ventures. All properties are located in Canada and as such are secure from negative political influences.

HISTORY
The Company was established on April 29, 1987, and its shares were listed on TSX Venture Exchange on April 29, 1987.
The Company is headquartered in 711-675 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
The Company changed iys name from PARKSIDE 2000 RESOURCES CORP. to Amador Gold Corp. in 16/5/2003.

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition and exploration of mineral resource properties
Subsidiary

Advisor
MORGAN & COMPANY
IPO date
4/29/1987
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 711
675, West Hastings Street
City province or state postal code
V6B 1N2, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 6046852222
Fax: +1 6046853764
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.amadorgoldcorp.com