AMAG PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

AMAG PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

Previous company name
ADVANCED MAGNETICS, INC.
Name change date
7/24/2007
Company Overview
AMAG Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is an American-based biopharmaceutical company engaged in the development, production and commercialization of therapeutic iron compounds to treat anemia and novel imaging agents to aid in the diagnosis of cancer and cardiovascular disease. It was founded in 1981 as Advanced Magnetics Inc. Its registered head office is located in Cambridge, Massachusetts.
The company’s core technology is based on the characteristic properties of extremely small and coated superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles. Its pharmaceutical products include iron replacement therapeutics and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) contrast agents. Its registered trademarks are Feridex and Combidex.
To facilitate the distribution of its products, AMAG Pharmaceuticals has entered into several strategic relationships with established pharmaceutical companies. Some of its partners are Berlex Laboratories Inc., Guerbet Mallinckrodt Inc., and TaeJoon Pharmaceuticals. The company markets its products in the United States, Europe, and in other countries.
Business Summary
AMAG Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a biopharmaceutical company, which utilizes the technology for the development and commercialization of a therapeutic iron compound to treat iron deficiency anemia and imaging agents to aid in the diagnosis of cancer and cardiovascular disease. The Company manufactures and sells two approved products, Feraheme (ferumoxytol) Injection for intravenous (IV) and GastroMARK. On June 30, 2009, Feraheme was approved for marketing in the United States by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA), for use as an IV iron replacement therapy for the treatment of iron deficiency anemia (IDA) in adult patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).
Description and history
AMAG Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a biopharmaceutical company, which utilizes the technology for the development and commercialization of a therapeutic iron compound to treat iron deficiency anemia and imaging agents to aid in the diagnosis of cancer and cardiovascular disease. The Company manufactures and sells two approved products, Feraheme (ferumoxytol) Injection for intravenous (IV) and GastroMARK. On June 30, 2009, Feraheme was approved for marketing in the United States by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA), for use as an IV iron replacement therapy for the treatment of iron deficiency anemia (IDA) in adult patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).

GastroMARK, the oral contrast agent used for delineating the bowel in MRI, is approved and marketed in the United States, Europe, and other countries through the marketing partners. Feridex I.V., the liver contrast agent, had been marketed and sold in the United States, Europe and other countries through the marketing partners. In November 2008, the Company decided to cease the manufacturing of Feridex I.V.

There are two methods used to treat IDA in CKD patients: oral iron supplements and IV iron. Oral iron supplements are often not absorbed well by the gastrointestinal tract and frequently have side effects, such as constipation, diarrhea, and cramping, which can cause patients to stop taking their medication. In addition, it can take an extended time for hemoglobin levels to improve the initiation of oral iron treatment. For IV iron replacement therapy in patients with CKD, the total therapeutic course of iron typically used in clinical practice is 1,000 milligrams, or one gram.

MRI is a non-invasive method used to visualize normal or abnormal anatomy or pathophysiology in patients in order to diagnose disease and injury. Imaging agents or biomarkers play a role in improving the quality of diagnostic images by increasing the contrast between different internal structures or types of tissues in various disease states. GastroMARK, the oral contrast agent for delineation of the bowel, flows through and darkens the bowel when ingested. It improves the ability to distinguish the bowel from adjacent tissues and organs in the upper gastrointestinal tract.

The Company competes with Fresenius Medical Care North America, American Regent Laboratories, Inc., Sanofi-Aventis U.S. LLC, DaVita, Inc., Galenica Ltd., Vifor (International) Inc. and Rockwell Medical.

Founded as Advanced Magnetics Inc.

Business Line
Engaged in the development, production and commercialization of therapeutic iron compounds to treat anemia and novel imaging agents to aid in the diagnosis of cancer and cardiovascular disease
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
6/1986
US SIC Code
2835
Company Address
6th Floor
125, CambridgePark Drive
City province or state postal code
02140, CAMBRIDGE, MA
Phone: +1 617 498 3300
Fax: +1 617 499 3361
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.amagpharma.com