AMAGASA CO., LTD.

AMAGASA CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Amagasa Co. Ltd. is a publicly quoted company listed on the Osaka Securities Exchange which operates in the design, wholesale and retail trade of women’s footwear. The company was incorporated in April of 1990 and has its registered headquarters located in Tokyo, Japan.
The company is engaged in the design, planning and distribution of women’s shoes, which are marketed under the brand names, JELLY BEANS, Le Chione, Ginette and MINX.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is design, planning, wholesaling and retailing of casual women’s shoes. The products are offered under two major brand names JELLY BEANS, its elegance brand, and MINX, its casual brand. The Company’s operations are carried out through the following divisions: Wholesale and Retail.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the planning and sale of women’s shoes. The Company is principally engaged in the design, planning, wholesaling and retail of women’s casual shoes targeted at women from teens to twenties. The Company utilizes non-leather material including artificial leather, as well as synthetic fabric and textile in its products. The products are offered under two major brand names including JELLY BEANS, its elegance brand, and MINX, its casual brand. The Company sells its products through wholesale distribution, which targets at shoes specialty stores, department stores and major supermarkets; retail distribution, which targets at its retail stores, as well as mail-order sales on Internet. The Company was founded on June 1, 1976 and was established on April 10, 1990. The Company share was listed at Hercules on February 7, 2007.

Business Line
Design, wholesale and retail trade of women’s footwear
Subsidiary

Advisor
YUSEI AUDIT CORPORATION/ CO & LTD
IPO date
2/7/2007
US SIC Code
5139
Company Address
6-36-2 ASAKUSA
TAITO-KU
City province or state postal code
111-0032, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3871 0111
Fax: +81 03 3871 0108
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.amagasa-co.com