AMANAH MILLENIA FUND BERHAD

AMANAH MILLENIA FUND BERHAD

Previous company name
AMANAH SMALLCAP FUND BERHAD
Name change date
5/25/2005
Company Overview
The company is a privately held entity that is engaged in the activities of an investment trust. It started its operations in the year 1995. The registered business office of the company is located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
The company is principally involved in providing fiduciary, wealth management, investment advisory, financial planning, insurance, broker-dealer, lending, deposit-taking services, and other related financial services. It is also involved in dealing in investment trust warrants, capital shares, and warrants of other companies. The company’s main objective is to achieve capital and income growth from investment concentrated in higher yielding equities and taking advantage of opportunities in other markets and securities when appropriate.
It conducts its business operations within the country.
Business Summary
The Company is a closed end fund and the principal activity of the Company is to invest in a diversified portfolio of
quoted securities. There has been no significant change in the nature of this activity during the financial year.
The Company is managed by an investment manager, Amanah SSCM Asset Management Berhad (‘the Manager’), a wholly owned subsidiary of Amanah Asset Holding Sdn Bhd which in turn is a wholly owned subsidiary of Amanah Capital Partners Berhad. All three companies are incorporated in Malaysia. The principal activity of the Manager is the provision of fund management and investment advisory services.
Description and history
The Company is a closed-end fund, its principal investment objective being the long-term capital appreciation of its assets through investment in securities of small and medium-sized companies listed on the KLSE. It was formerly known as Seacorp-Schroder SmallCap Fund Berhad. The name change was effective from 24 July 1999.

Investments in companies listed on the KLSE are not to exceed 10% of the Company’s net asset value (NAV) or 10% of the issued capital of the listed company. The Company may also invest up to 20% of its NAV in small and medium-sized companies listed on other stock exchanges in the region (Singapore, Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand, Hong Kong, South Korea and Taiwan). In addition, it may invest up to a maximum of 10% of its NAV in unlisted Malaysian securities that are expected to be listed within three years from the time of investment.

The Manager of the Company’s investments is Amanah SSCM Asset Management Bhd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Amanah Asset Holding Sdn Bhd which in turn is wholly-owned by Amanah Capital Partners Bhd.

7 November 2007- Delisted from Bursa Malaysia Securities.

Business Line
Engaged in the activities of an investment trust
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
4/17/1997
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
21ST FLOOR
MENARA MIDF
City province or state postal code
50200, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 2161 9011
Fax: +60 3 2163 1451
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.amanah.com.my