AMATI VCT PLC

AMATI VCT PLC

Previous company name
NOBLE AIM VCT PLC
Name change date
7/5/2010
Company Overview
The venture capital fund, formerly First State Investments AIM VCT PLC, is engaged in making investments in companies traded on AIM (Alternative Investment Market) or companies to be traded on AIM. Incorporated in 2005, its stocks are traded on the London Stock Exchange (SEAQ) under the symbol NOA. It operates from its head office located in London, United Kingdom.
The fund invests in companies operating within the energy and chemical sectors. It offers a range of services to its portfolio companies, allowing them to outsource company secretarial, corporate governance, financial management and investment administration services. Its team advises on and manages investments for institutional and retail investors and its philosophy is to add value by combining the investment skills of experienced fund managers with hands on management. The main objective of the fund is to provide enhanced returns for investors while reducing the risks as far as possible.
As of February 2009, the fund’s top ten holdings are AMEC PLC, Caza Oil & Gas Inc., Emerald Energy PLC, Haike Chemical Group Limited, Hallin Marine Subsea International, Iofina, Velosi Limited, CopperCo Ltd., Great Eastern Energy Corporation Limited, and Hardide PLC. The fund is managed by Noble Fund Managers Ltd., a UK-based company that provides a comprehensive range of professional services to fast growth companies, institutions and investment vehicles.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company is a venture capital trust.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Company is a venture capital trust. The Company’s objective is to provide an attractive return to shareholders.

History

The Company was incorporated in Scotland on 21 January 2005 with the registered number of SC278722. The Company’s Ordinary Shares were admitted to trading on AIM with effective from 29 March 2005.

Change of name
The Company was incorporated as First State Investments AIM VCT plc, changed name to Noble AIM VCT plc on 28 June 2007.

Merger Acquisition of Noble Income and Growth VCT PLC
On 17 October 2008 the Company acquired the assets of Noble Income and Growth VCT plc (‘Noble Income and Growth’) under a scheme of reconstruction under section 110 of the Insolvency Act 1986 (the ‘Scheme’). The assets and liabilities of Noble Income & Growth were transferred to the Company and in exchange the assenting shareholders of Noble Income & Growth were allotted 2,961,611 Ordinary Shares in the Company pursuant to the Scheme, being 0.6464 (rounded to nearest decimal place) Ordinary shares for each ordinary share of 1p each held in the capital of Noble Income and Growth. Following the General Meeting held on 17 October 2008, Noble Income and Growth VCT plc is now merged with Noble AIM VCT plc.

On 20 October 2008, Noble Income & Growth VCT plc announces that following the successful implementation of the scheme of reconstruction of the Company under Section 110 of the Insolvency Act 1986 in order to effect a merger of the Company and Noble AIM VCT plc (the ‘Scheme’), the listing of the Company’s Ordinary Shares on the Official List of the UK cancelled at 8 a.m. on 20 October 2008. Under the Scheme, the Company was placed into members’ voluntary liquidation and the assets and liabilities of the Company have been transferred to Noble AIM VCT plc (‘Noble AIM’).

Change of name
The Company has changed name to Amati VCT plc with effective on 5 July 2010.

Formerly First State Investments AIM VCT PLC

Business Line
Engaged in making investments in companies traded on AIM (Alternative Investment Market) or companies to be traded on AIM; Invets in the energy and chemical sectors
Subsidiary
CANTONO PLC
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date
3/29/2005
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
76, George Street

City province or state postal code
EH2 3BU, EDINBURGH
Phone: +44 131 243 0411
Fax: +44 131 225 5479
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.amatiglobal.com