AMBEE PHARMACEUTICALS LTD

AMBEE PHARMACEUTICALS LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the preparation of chemicals and pharmachemicals. It was established in 1976 and has its registered head office strategically located in Dhaka, Bangladesh.
The company is a joint venture with a multinational company Medimpex of Hungary offering 76 products. It offers a wide range of tablets, capsules, liquids, gel in tubes and injectables. Its operational area covers all over Bangladesh with a large number of field forces who strive to establish the demand of products of the company in every corner of the country. The company operates mainly in Dhaka and maintains four out side depots located at Khulna, Bogra, Chittagong and Sylhet. These depots employs more than 150 people working in the distribution department, as well as a sales team with 200 people in the field. The company follows Quality Management System to ensure consistent quality of products as well as meet all National Regulatory Requirements in its business affair and follow Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) as recommended by World Health Organization (WHO) for its pharmaceutical operations. The company aims to achieve business excellence through quality by satisfying customer expectations.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in chemicals & pharmachemicals.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in chemicals & pharmachemicals.This public limited company was registered under the companies Act, 1913 and was incorporated in Bangladesh on 4th February 1976. The company maintains four depots located at Khulna, Bogra, Chittagong and Sylhet, besides its National Distribution Cell in Dhaka & quoted in dhaka stock exchange in 1986.

Business Line
Engaged in the preparation of chemicals and pharmachemicals
Subsidiary

Advisor
HOWLADAR YUNUS & CO
IPO date
1/1/1986
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
184/1, Tejgaon Industrial Area

City province or state postal code
1208, DHAKA
Phone: +880 2 8813991
Fax: +880 2 8827777
Country address: BANGLADESH
Website url: www.ambeepharma.com