AMBER INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS PLC

AMBER INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Amber Industrial Holdings Plc is a private holding company based in the United Kingdom whose subsidiaries are engaged in the production and distribution of specialty chemicals. It was incorporated in the year of 1948 and has its registered business address located in the city of London.
The company is involved in holding the securities of its subsidiaries for the purpose of owning a controlling interest and influencing the management decisions of these firms. It is also responsible for performing various corporate services including financing, investment, legal affairs, tax affairs and other related services. Through the operations of its subsidiaries, the company is also active in Austria, Germany, Singapore and the United States.
Business Summary
Amber Industrial manufactures and distributes specialty chemicals.
Description and history
Amber Industrial manufactures and distributes specialty chemicals.

The Company was acquired by Caledonian Investments plc on November 1, 1998.
HK 11/2/2002

Business Line
Operates as a holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the production and distribution of specialty chemicals
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG
IPO date

US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
CAYZER HOUSE
30, Buckingham Gate
City province or state postal code
SWIE 6NN, LONDON
Phone: +44 207 802 8080
Fax: +44 207 802 8090
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: