AMCI HABITAT, S.A.

AMCI HABITAT, S.A.

Previous company name
AMCI PROMOCIO I HABITATGE, S.A
Name change date
6/27/2007
Company Overview
AMCI Promocio I Habitatge SA, with registered business establishment located in Barcelona, Spain, is a public quoted company that is principally engaged in the provision of management services for the activities of holding firms. The company was incorporated in January of 1993.
The company is also engaged in the real estate activity that includes the acquisition, urbanization, construction, sale, operation, management and administration of buildings, as well as the formulation of all class of projects and studies of investigation.
The company is one of the subsidiaries of Agrupaci—Én Mutua del Comercio Y de la Industria, a provider of life and non-life insurance services such as direct property and casualty, health and medical, as well as accident and other reinsurance services.
Business Summary
AMCI HABITAT SA formerly AMCI PROMOCIO I HABITATGE, S.A, The activity the promotion, aduisicion, construction, buys, sale, exchange, investment, management and administration to a societies dedicated to the operation of hospitable centers, sanitary equipment partner-toilets and toilets. This object to changed the 18 of July of the 2005 by the present q includes/understands the accomplishment of the real estate activity, adquision, urbanization, construction, sale, operation, management and administration of buildings as well as all type of formulation of projects and studies of investigation and development, yield and advising with respect to the social object.
Description and history
AMCI HABITAT SA formerly AMCI PROMOCIO I HABITATGE, S.A, The activity the promotion, aduisicion, construction, buys, sale, exchange, investment, management and administration to a societies dedicated to the operation of hospitable centers, sanitary equipment partner-toilets and toilets. This object to changed the 18 of July of the 2005 by the present q includes/understands the accomplishment of the real estate activity, adquision, urbanization, construction, sale, operation, management and administration of buildings as well as all type of formulation of projects and studies of investigation and development, yield and advising with respect to the social object.


Description in Spanish
AMCI HABITAT SA antes AMCI PROMOCIO I HABITATGE, S.A. Tiene como actividad la promocion, aduisicion, construccion, compra, venta, permuta, inversion, gestion y administracion a a sociedades dedicadas a la explotacion de centros hospitalarios, equipamientos sanitarios socio-sanitarios y sanitarios. Dicho objeto a sido cambiado el 18 de julio del 2005 por el actual q comprende la realizacion de la actividad inmobiliaria, la adquision, urbanizacion,edificacion, venta, explotacion, gestion y administracion de inmuebles asi como todo tipo de formulacion de proyectos y estudios de investigacion y desarrollo, rentabilidad y asesoramiento en lo referente al objeto social.
Business Line
Provision of management services for the activities of holding company
Subsidiary
AMCI HABITAT MEDITERRANEO S.L.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AUDITORES SL
IPO date

US SIC Code
6519
Company Address
Gran Via De Les Corts Catalanes 619

City province or state postal code
08007, BARCELONA
Phone: +34 93 481 65 65
Fax: +34 93 304 28 94
Country address: SPAIN
Website url: www.amcihabitat.com