AMERICAN EQUITY INVESTMENT LIFE HOLDING COMPANY

AMERICAN EQUITY INVESTMENT LIFE HOLDING COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
American Equity Investment Life Holding Company, through its wholly-owned subsidiaries, is engaged in the development, issuance and administration of annuities and life insurance. It is a full service underwriter of a broad array of annuity and insurance products. The company was incorporated in December 1995 and has its registered head office in West Des Moines,United States of America.
American Equity Investment offers a wide range of insurance products such as traditional fixed rate and equity-indexed rate annuities, and life insurance. Its life insurance products include traditional ordinary and term, universal life and other interest-sensitive life insurance products. The company sells its products through a variable cost brokerage distribution network.
American Equity Investment’s strategy is to focus on its annuity business and earn predictable returns by managing investment spreads and investment risk. The company’s shares are listed in the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol AEL.
Business Summary
The company was incorporated in the state of Iowa on December 15, 1995. The company is a full service underwriter of fixed annuity and life insurance products through our wholly-owned life insurance subsidiaries, American Equity Investment Life Insurance Company (‘American Equity Life’), American Equity Investment Life Insurance Company of New York, and Eagle Life Insurance Company (‘Eagle Life’).
Description and history
American Equity Investment Life Holding Company, through its subsidiaries, engages in the development, marketing, issuance, and administration of annuities and life insurance in the United States. It underwrites annuity and insurance products, as well as collects renewal premiums on certain accident and health insurance policies. The company’s products include fixed rate annuities, comprising single premium deferred annuities, flexible premium deferred annuities, and single premium immediate annuities; index annuities that allow policyholders to link returns to the performance of a particular index without the risk of loss of their principal; variable annuities, in which the policyholder bears the investment risk and the return of principal and rate of return are dependent upon the performance of the particular investment option selected by the policyholder; and life insurance products, including traditional ordinary and term, universal life, and other interest-sensitive life insurance products. The company market its products through a variable cost brokerage distribution network of approximately 50 national marketing organizations and, through them, 41,000 independent agents as of December 31, 2009

Their products include fixed rate annuities, index annuities, a variable annuity and life insurance.

The company’s common stock is traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol AEL.

As of December 31, 2009, the company had 330 full-time employees.

Business Line
Engaged in the development, issuance and administration of annuities and life insurance
Subsidiary
AERL LC
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
12/3/2003
US SIC Code
6311
Company Address
5000 Westown Parkway, Suite 440

City province or state postal code
50266, WEST DES MOINES, IA
Phone: +1 515 221 0002
Fax: +1 515 221 9947
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.american-equity.com