AMERIGON INC

AMERIGON INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Amerigon Inc. is an American company that designs, develops and markets thermoelectric device technologies for a range of global markets and heating and cooling applications. The company is headquartered in Northville, Michigan. It was founded in 1991, initially focusing on electric vehicle technology, radar technology, interactive voice technology, and thermoelectric technology. Its U.S. Engineering, Research, Development division operates in Irwindale, California.
The company’s proprietary Climate Control Seat (CCS) brand is sold to automobile and truck original equipment manufacturers or their tier one suppliers. The CCS provides comfort to automotive seat occupants by producing both active heating and cooling. The company has shipped more than 2.6 million units of its CCS product to customers. This product is offered as an optional feature on 20 automobile models produced by Ford Motor Company, General Motors, Toyota Motor Corporation, Nissan, and Hyundai. The company also provides the CCS product under contracts with Bridgewater Interiors, Johnson Controls Inc., Lear Corporation, and NHK Spring Company Ltd. In December, the company began to produce products that combine the original design structure of the CCS with the improvements of the latest micro thermal module (MTM). This design is called CCS II.
The company has sales and technical support offices in Solihull (United Kingdom), Radolfzell (Germany), and Tokyo (Japan). Its subsidiary BSST LLC conducts research and development effort to improve the efficiency of thermoelectric devices and to develop, market and distribute products based on the company’s new technology. The company has also worked in partnership with the Department of Energy, United Technologies Corporation, and Visteon Corporation.
Business Summary
Amerigon Incorporated (Amerigon) designs, develops and markets products based on its advanced, efficient thermoelectric device (TED) technologies for a range of global markets and heating and cooling applications. The Company’s principal product is Climate Control Seat (CCS), which it sells to automobile and light truck original equipment manufacturers or their tier one suppliers. The CCS provides year-round comfort to automotive seat occupants by producing both active heating and cooling. As of December 2009, it had shipped approximately 5.3 million units of its CCS product to customers. Its CCS product is offered as an optional or standard feature on 44 automobile models produced by Ford Motor Company, General Motors, Toyota Motor Corporation, Nissan, Tata Motors, Ltd. and Hyundai. On December 31, 2010, the Company acquired a 15% interest in its technology development subsidiary, BSST LLC.
Description and history
Amerigon Incorporated (Amerigon), incorporated in 1991, designs, develops and markets products based on its advanced, efficient thermoelectric device (TED) technologies for a range of global markets and heating and cooling applications. The Company’s principal product is Climate Control Seat (CCS), which it sells to automobile and light truck original equipment manufacturers or their tier one suppliers. The CCS provides year-round comfort to automotive seat occupants by producing both active heating and cooling. As of December 2009, it had shipped approximately 5.3 million units of its CCS product to customers. Its CCS product is offered as an optional or standard feature on 44 automobile models produced by Ford Motor Company, General Motors, Toyota Motor Corporation, Nissan, Tata Motors, Ltd. and Hyundai.

Thermoelectric device (TED)

TED is a solid state circuit that has the capability to produce both a hot and cold thermal condition. This is known as the Peltier effect. As of December 31, 2009, it held 16 United States patents related toted and had 29 additional United States patents pending.

Climate Control Seat (CCS)

The Company’s CCS product utilizes technology, obtained through license and internal development, for a variable temperature seat climate control system to enhance the comfort of vehicle passengers. Its CCS product uses one or more TEDs, which generate heating or cooling depending upon the polarity of the current applied to the device.

Founded initially focusing on electric vehicle technology, radar technology, interactive voice technology, and thermoelectric technology

Business Line
Designs, develops and markets thermoelectric device technologies for a range of global markets and heating and cooling applications
Subsidiary
BSST LLC
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON LLP
IPO date
6/1993
US SIC Code
3711
Company Address
Suite 101
21680, Haggerty Road
City province or state postal code
48167, NORTHVILLE, MI
Phone: +1 248 504 0500
Fax: +1 248 348 9735
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.amerigon.com