AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC.

AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ameriprise Financial, Inc. is an American company considered as a leader in financial planning in the United States. The company is engaged in the provision of financial planning and advice through insurance protection and investment plans. The company was incorporated in 2005 as an independent public company.
Ameriprise Financial, Inc. helps clients plan for retirement. It offers and distributes a wide range of investment and insurance protection products and services that help clients to track financial goals and dreams. It provides a financial advisor to help clients develop a plan for achieving goals. As of December 2006, the company has more than 2.8 million clients, comprising of individual, business and institutions.
Ameriprise Financial’s investment portfolio includes mutual funds, securities for stocks and bonds, annuities and certificates. It also offers insurance for auto and home, disability, long-term care and life insurance. In addition, the company also provides clients with banking and lending services such as checking accounts, savings or money market accounts, home equity lending and mortgages.
Business Summary
The Company, through its subsidiaries, provides financial planning, products, and services primarily in the United States.
Description and history
The Company, through its subsidiaries, provides financial planning, products, and services primarily in the United States.

HISTORY:

The Company was founded in 1894 under the name Investors Syndicate and changed its name to Investors Diversified Services, Inc. in 1949. It further changed its name to American Express Financial Corporation in 1994 and to Ameriprise Financial, Inc. in 2005. Ameriprise Financial Inc. operates independently of American Express Company, as of September 30, 2005.

The Company’s headquarters are located at 55 Ameriprise Financial Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota 55474. The Company also maintain executive offices in New York City. Its common stock trades principally on The New York Stock Exchange under the trading symbol ‘AMP’.

SEGMENTS

The Company operates in four principal segments: Advice & Wealth Management, Asset Management, Annuities, and Protection.

(1) The Advice & Wealth Management segment offers financial planning and advice, as well as full service brokerage and banking services to retail clients through its affiliated financial advisors.

(2) The Asset Management segment provides investment advice and products to retail and institutional clients.

(3) The Annuities segment offers variable and fixed annuity products to retail customers primarily through financial advisors.

(4) The Protection segment provides various protection products through financial advisors to address the protection and risk management needs of retail clients, including life, disability income, and property-casualty insurance.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of financial planning and advice through insurance protection and investment plans
Subsidiary
1000MERCIS SA via its funds
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
10/2005
US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
1099 Ameriprise Financial Center,

City province or state postal code
55474, MINNEAPOLIS, MN
Phone: +1 612 671 3131
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.ameriprise.com