AMISK INC

AMISK INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, which was incorporated in December of 1979, is a Canada-based investment business that invests capital in the sectors of high value-added products and new technologies. Its corporate head office is located in the city of Jonquiere, Quebec.
The company’s investments are generally made in the form of equity investments. The funds are generally used by the portfolio companies for such activities as product development, sales and marketing, business development, and intellectual property protection. The company invests either independently or in partnership with other venture capital firms.
The company primarily operates within the domestic market.
Business Summary
The Company principal business activity is to carry out high-potential investments in Quebec with strategic partners, especially in sectors of fering high value-added products or using new technologies.
Description and history
Amisk Inc. was incorporated on December 27, 1979 and was continued under Section 1A of the Loi des compagnies (Quebec) on February 17, 1986. The Company’s goal is to carry out high-potential investments in Quebec with strategic partners, especially in sectors of fering high value-added products or using new technologies. Amisk Inc. has no subsidiary. The Company was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on December 6,1999.

Effective December 7, 2006, Amisk Inc. was delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange for failure to meet the continued listing requirements of TSX.

Business Line
Investment business that invests capital in the sectors of high value-added products and new technologies
Subsidiary

Advisor
RAYMOND CHABOT GRANT THORNTON
IPO date
12/6/1999
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Suite 101
3633, Panet Street
City province or state postal code
G7X 8T7, JONQUIERE, QC
Phone: +1 4185461156
Fax: +1 4185460004
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.amisk.qc.ca