AMMAN DEVELOPMENT AND INVESTMENT COMPANY PLC

AMMAN DEVELOPMENT AND INVESTMENT COMPANY PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Amman for Development and Investment P.l.c. is a publicly quoted company based in Jordan which is engaged in acting as principals in the buying and selling of financial contracts generally on a spread basis. It was incorporated in the year of 1996 and has its registered business address located in the city of Amman.
The company operates as a globally and domestically owned subsidiary of the Capital Bank of Jordan, a company that together with its subsidiaries is involved in the provision of various commercial and investment banking services in Jordan.
Amman for Development and Investment’s shares are traded on the Amman Financial Market under the ticker symbol AMDI.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in investment activities in hotels and tourist resorts, and real estate and construction. The Company owns Dunes Club Amman which is a sports, fitness and leisure resort.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in investment activities in hotels and tourist resorts, and real estate and construction. The Company owns Dunes Club Amman which is a sports, fitness and leisure resort. The Company is headquartered in Amman.
The Company is a public limited shareholding company registered in the public limited shareholding companies and registered under registry No.310 on April 2, 1996. The Company started its operation on 1 June 1996
The Company was established with a share capital of 5,500,000 JOD divided into 5,500,000 shares each share with a par value of 1JOD/share which increased to 7000,000 JOD of authorized, issued and fully paid up capital.
The Company was listed on Amman Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in acting as principals in the buying and selling of financial contracts generally on a spread basis
Subsidiary

Advisor
MATRIX INTERNATIONAL CONSULTING
IPO date

US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
P.o Box 831217
Owners Of Dunesclub- Airport St.beside Ghamdan Park
City province or state postal code
11183, AMMAN
Phone: +962 6 4125290
Fax: +962 6 4125295
Country address: JORDAN
Website url: www.dunesclub.com