ANAM INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION

ANAM INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Anam Information Technology Corporation is a Korean-based firm engaged in the provision of system integration services through software solutions and hardware products and services. It is a publicly quoted company established in August of 1995, and has its registered headquarters in Seoul, Korea. The company’s common stock is listed on the KOSDAQ (Korea Securities Dealers Automated Quotation) under the trading symbol 050320.
The company offers to its customers a wide range of services and solutions including Internet and Webmail systems, mobile software, groupware, electronic transactions and e-commerce tools, data storage, business portal solutions, as well as overall enterprise resource planning (ERP) package solutions. Some of the customers its serves are LOTTE Canon; Orion Electric Industry Co.; SIMMTECH Co., Ltd.; Citi Bank; HSBC Holding Plc; Shin Han life Insurance; American International Group Inc.; Pizza Hut; TAEYOUNG Corporation; Samwhan Corporation; Korea Telecom; Korea Housing Guarantee Co., Ltd.; LG Department Store; Louis Vitton Korea Ltd.; and Shin Young Corporation among others.
Anam has partnered with the industry’s leading companies such as IBM Korea, LG-IBM, SUN Microsystems, Computer Associate, Compaq Korea and HP Korea. It is dedicated in exerting its best efforts to ensure the maximum customer satisfaction by identifying the true needs of customers and providing solution in the conviction that customers are sources of vitality of business enterprises. The company operates as a subsidiary of Anam Business Group, which is among the 25 largest business Groups in Korea.
Business Summary
Sales decreased from the preceding year same period with recession of overall SI market and slow sales of main line UNIX servers. Net profit decreased with relatively limited non-operating income though operating income was posted with efforts for saving cost and sales expenses. Financial stability improved over the preceding year same period with increase of trade payables and debt repayment though operating cash flow was insufficient. New business lines will contribute to sales growth, including sales of medical equipment and appliances and health measuring appliance though growth of existing SI line will be slow. Revenue sources will be diversified with new businesses though profit growth will be limited by fierce market competition. Financial stability will improve with operational funds raised through rights issue.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of system integration services through software solutions and hardware products and services
Subsidiary
ANAM CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Korea CITI Bank
IPO date
1/15/2002
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
14TH FL.,C-DONG
WOOLIM LIONS VALLEY, 371-28,GASAN-DONG, GEUMCHEON-GU, SEOUL 153-786
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-3443-5815
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.anamit.com