ANDERSON ENERGY LTD

ANDERSON ENERGY LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Anderson Energy Ltd., established in January 2002, is a Canadian-based, publicly traded oil and gas company engaged in the exploration, acquisition, development and production of oil and natural gas in Western Canada. Its development strategy is focused on shallow gas. The company has its head office in Calgary, Alberta.
The Anderson main properties are in Central Alberta, North Central Alberta and Northeastern British Columbia. The majority of its production in the Central Alberta area is natural gas that originates from multiple Edmonton Sands pools at depths of less than 1,000 metres. Other hydrocarbon producing zones include Horseshoe Canyon Coal, Belly River, Viking, Mannville and Pekisko. The company’s primary producing land blocks in the North Central Alberta property are the Greencourt East, Westlock-Goodridge, Edberg, Cardiff-Alexander, Cooking Lake, Pembina-Bigoray, Wilson Creek and Westerose fields. Anderson’s northeastern British Columbia holdings consist of two fields: Chinchaga and Sierra Ekwan. Both of these areas are only accessible over land in the winter months.
The Anderson shares are traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of oil and gas properties in Western Canada.
Description and history
The Company is a publicly traded oil and gas company. It is engaged in the exploration, acquisition, development and production of oil and natural gas in Western Canada. The Company’s core properties are: Sylvan Lake, Chinchaga, Sierra, Peace River Arch and Eastern Alberta.
The Company was established as a private company on January 30, 2002. The Company raised equity through three private placements: In April 2002, December 2004 and June 2005. On June 28, 2005, the Company announced the acquisition of Aquest Energy Ltd. through a plan of arrangement subject to the shareholders and court approval. This approval was obtained on August 31, 2005 and the deal was effective on September 1, 2005.
The Company commenced trading on the TSX exchange (TSX: AXL) on September 7, 2005.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration, acquisition, development and production of oil and natural gas in Western Canada
Subsidiary
AQUEST ENERGY LTD
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
9/7/2005
US SIC Code
1382
Company Address
700 Selkirk House
555, 4th Avenue SW.
City province or state postal code
T2P 3E7, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 403 262 6307
Fax: +1 403 261 2792
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.andersonenergy.ca