ANDHRA BANK

ANDHRA BANK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Andhra Bank is a publicly held company that operates as a commercial bank. The bank was founded in 1923 by Dr. Bhogaraju Pattabhi Sitaramayya. It has its registered office located in Hyderabad, India.
Andhra is the number one bank in Asia. The bank offers a wide range of products and services such as deposit schemes including Kiddy bank, easy savings account, AB Abhaya SB account, current accounts, term deposits, personal loans, housing loans, vehicle loans, clean loans, mortgage loans, agricultural loans, corporate banking, and other related services.
The bank works in partnership with Kingfisher Airlines, one of the sub-continent’s prime players.
Andhra is committed to create a customer centric organization with a deep sense of social responsibility and to continuously leverage technology to attain world class standards of performance.
The bank is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank is a pioneer in introducing credit cards and is the only bank having arrangements with all the three major international credit card organisations,i.e., VISA, MasterCard and JCB. The Bank was founded in 1923 and was nationalised in 1980. The bank, which was one of the pioneers in introducing the Visa cards in the country achieved autonomy in April 1998.

The bank currently has 1069 branches spread across the country of which 621 are totally computerized branches, while 158 are partially computerized. The bank has one industrial finance branch, six agricultural branches and one auto-tech branch.

The bank has also introduced seven-day banking and extended business works at selected branches. Tele banking facilities are available at 33 branches of the bank.

The bank has shown a good performance during this financial year. Though the deposit of the bank has shown growth of only 1.1 per cent, the advances registered a growth of 30.4 per cent, despite the poor credit off take during the year. The advances given by the bank is the highest for any public sector bank during the year. The market share of the bank in all public sector banks, in terms of deposits, is 5.9 per cent. The industry average for the advances is 19.7 per cent. The credit/deposit ratio for the bank is 0.52, which is above industry average. The bank registered a 67 per cent increase in net profit to Rs2.1 billion for the year ended March 2002, as against Rs 1.2 billion in previous year.

Andhra Bank has tied up with a real estate portal, indiaproperties.com, to provide housing loans through the Internet. It has entered into a rupee drawing arrangement with the national exchange company, WLL in Doha Qatar for facilitating private remittances to India, mainly on behalf of non resident Indians (NRIs).

The bank has various types of schemes, one of them being Kalpatharuvu Deposit, in which even the interest earns interest. The others are Abhaya Savings Deposit, which is accident insurance linked saving account and Sulabh Deposit, which avail overdraft facility on the term deposit of the customer from any of its branches in India.

Founded by Dr. Bhogaraju Pattabhi Sitaramayya

Business Line
Operates as a commercial bank
Subsidiary
ANDHRA BANK FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD.
Advisor
CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
11/20/1923
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Secretariat Road, Saifabad

City province or state postal code
500 004, HYDERABAD
Phone: 91 (040) 23 23 08 83
Fax: 91 (040) 23 23 08 83
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.andhrabank-india.com