ANDHRA VALLEY POWER SUPPLY CO LTD (THE)

ANDHRA VALLEY POWER SUPPLY CO LTD (THE)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is primarily engaged in generation, provision and distribution of electricity. It was incorporated in August in the year 1916. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Bombay, India.
The company is active in energy generation and development of high performance electronic equipment. With a mix of thermal and hydro power generation, the company provides services utilized for applications in a vast range of industries such as defense, industry and power systems. In addition, the company has undertaken projects pertaining to power plant/utility operations management and plant operations training. The company services electrical consumers such as commercial, agricultural, domestic and industrial sectors within the domestic market.
Business Summary
The company is supplying the share genaration facilities in the ratio of 3:2:5. With a mix of thermal and hydro power generation.
Description and history
The principal activity of the company is energy generation and development of high performance electronic equipment for applications in defence, industry and power systems.

The company was delisted in bombay stock exchange at 3/31/2001.

Business Line
Engaged in generation, provision and distribution of electricity
Subsidiary

Advisor
S B BILLIMORIA & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
Bombay House
24, Homi Mody Street
City province or state postal code
400 001, MUMBAY
Phone: +91 22 204 9131
Fax: +91 22 204 5359
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.tata.com/tec