ANG INDUSTRIES LIMITED

ANG INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Previous company name
ANG AUTO LIMITED
Name change date
4/29/2010
Company Overview
ANG Auto Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and export of automotive components primarily for heavy commercial vehicles and trailers. The company has its registered office located in New Delhi, India. It was founded in the year 1991. The company is publicly traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the trading symbol ANGA.
ANG Auto’s products include fully dressed dummy axles, suspension systems, landing gear, automatic and manual slack adjusters, brake assemblies and components, spiders, worm and gear sets, s-cam shafts, and CNC machined components. The company’s products are used in the manufacture of trailer axles, transmission systems, and air-brake systems. It exports its products to the United States, Europe, Australia, Brazil, and Mexico.
ANG Auto is one of India’s largest manufacturer of axle and air brake components used in the manufacture of trailer axles, transmission and air-brake systems. The company has entered into an alliance with Ashok Leyland for marketing trailers.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is in Auto Ancl – Susp. & Braking.
Description and history
The Company’s main activity is in auto ancl, Susp, and braking.
The Company was originally incorporated on July 24, 1991 as a private limited company under the name of ”Ang Exports PVT. Limited”. It was converted into a public limited company upon passing a Special Resolution by the members in the Extraordinary General Meeting held on October 29, 1994 by obtaining a Fresh Certificate of incorporation dated December 2, 1994 from the Registrar of Companies, National Capital Territory of Delhi & Haryana, New Delhi.
The Company has informed BSE that the Registrar of Companies, NCT of Delhi & Haryana has approved the change of name of the Company from ‘ANG Auto Ltd’ to ‘ANG Industries Ltd’ vide their Fresh Certificate of Incorporation dated April 22, 2010 issued consequent to the howachange of name of the Company.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and export of automotive components primarily for heavy commercial vehicles and trailers
Subsidiary

Advisor
SANDESH JAIN & CO.
IPO date

US SIC Code
7549
Company Address
1C/13, NEW ROHTAK ROAD, KAROL BAGH

City province or state postal code
110005, NEW DELHI
Phone: +91 28716329
Fax: +91 28716329
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.angauto.com