ANGEL BIOTECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC

ANGEL BIOTECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC

Previous company name
LANSTOP PLC
Name change date
6/7/2005
Company Overview
Angel Biotechnology Holdings PLC is a Uk – based publicly quoted holding company for its operating subsidiary, Angel Biotechnology Limited (Angel). Angel Biotechnology Holdings was incorporated in March 2005, the company has a registered office primarily located in Cramlington, United Kingdom. Angel Biotechnology Holdings was formerly known as Lanstop PLC until June 2005. The company and its subsidiary’s business activities has been industrially classified in the research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering.
Angel Biotechnology Holdings’ subsidiary Angel Biotechnology Limited (Angel), is a biopharmaceutical company offering process development services and pre-good manufacturing practice (pre-GMP) and current good manufacturing practice (cGMP) manufacturing to support biotechnology and pharmaceutical companies worldwide. Angel’s principal activities are the manufacture and supply of materials for use in early-stage drug development and pre-clinical studies, along with drug product, and chemistry, manufacturing and controls (CMC) documentation for Phases I, II and III clinical trials, and the manufacture of licensed drugs or vaccines.
Business Summary
The principal activity continues to be the manufacture and supply of biologics – biological products whose active ingredients cannot be chemically synthesised. The Company supplies the biopharmaceuticals contract manufacturing sector of the biologics market and within that sector is focusing on the early stage drug development work such as chemistry, manufacturing and controls, and pre-clinical studies, along with drug products for Phases I, II and III of clinical trials.
Description and history
The principal activity continues to be the manufacture and supply of biologics – biological products whose active ingredients cannot be chemically synthesised. The Company supplies the biopharmaceuticals contract manufacturing sector of the biologics market and within that sector is focusing on the early stage drug development work such as chemistry, manufacturing and controls, and pre-clinical studies, along with drug products for Phases I, II and III of clinical trials.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 4 March 2005 and listed on the Alternative Investments Market (AIM) on London Stock Exchange on 17 November 2005.

The Company was established in December 2000 by Stuart Duncan, who had identified an opportunity to launch a comprehensive process development and cGMP biomanufacturing company differentiated by the provision of value added customer services. Since this time, the Company’s service offering and areas of expertise have developed dramatically. The Company’s capabilities include recombinant proteins, cellular therapies and stem cells, antibodies, and viruses, with associated cGMP manufacturing capabilities and downstream processing.

On 20 July 2005, the Company acquired the entire share capital of Angel Biotechnology Limited. In consideration, the shareholders in Angel Biotechnology Limited received Ordinary Shares in the Company.

Formerly known as Lanstop PLC

Business Line
Holding company for its operating subsidiary, Angel Biotechnology Limited
Subsidiary

Advisor
BAKER TILLY UK AUDIT LLP
IPO date
11/17/2005
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
50, Broadway

City province or state postal code
SW1H 0BL, LONDON
Phone: +44 1670 591920
Fax: +44 1670 591921
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.angelbio.com