ANGLESEY MINING PLC

ANGLESEY MINING PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Anglesey Mining PLC, with headquarters in Amlwch, United Kingdom, is a United Kingdom based mining and exploration company established in 1984. The company engages exclusively with the development and exploration of natural resources at Parys Mountain, Anglesey.
Anglesey Mining owns zinc, copper, lead, gold, and silver properties at Parys Mountain (located north of the island of Anglesey in northern Wales) and Dolaucothi (located in southern Wales). Operations at the Dolaucothi property are suspended, but the company is actively exploring the Parys Mountain property.
Two major projects under active development towards mining production: the historically important Parys Mountain copper-lead-zinc deposit in North Wales, where work is underway on an updated feasibility study and exploration drilling; and the Labrador Iron Ore project, a unique opportunity to re-establish major iron ore mines previously operated by the Iron Ore Company of Canada.
The company’s subsidiaries include: Anglo Canadian Exploration (ACE) Limited; and Parys Mountain Mines (U.K.) Limited. Its shareholders include: Juno Limited; Golden Prospect PLC; FGL Asset Management Limited; and Ian Cithbertson.
Business Summary
The group’s principal activities are the development of the Labrador iron project in eastern Canada and holding the Parys Mountain project in North Wales.
Description and history
The group’s principal activities are the development of the Labrador iron project in eastern Canada and holding the Parys Mountain project in North Wales.

Progress in Labrador continues with commercial production planned to commence in 2010. This work is fully funded and the group has a 50.1% interest in the project.

Since its formation in 1984 the focus of the parent company has been on the development of the zinc-copper-lead deposits at Parys Mountain in North Wales, however in the current market conditions development work at Parys Mountain is much reduced.

The group maintains its search for other mineral exploration and development opportunities.

The aim of the group is to continue its support for the Labrador project, to create value in the Parys Mountain property and to actively engage in other mineral ventures using the group’s own resources together with such external investment and finance as may be required.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 21 September 1984 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 6 June 1988.

In April 2005 the Company raised Ј464,000 which is utilised towards the re-establishment of the Company’s Parys Mountain copper and zinc project in Anglesey, North Wales by an updating of the earlier Project Plan and an initial phase of the planned exploratory drilling programme. The first drillhole of 2005 was completed on 8 August.

Business Line
Engages exclusively with the development and exploration of natural resources at Parys Mountain, Anglesey
Subsidiary
ANGLO CANADIAN EXPLORATION (ACE) LIMITED
Advisor
MAZARS LLP
IPO date
6/6/1988
US SIC Code
1031
Company Address
PARYS MOUNTAIN

City province or state postal code
LL68 9RE, AMLWCH
Phone: +44 1248 361333
Fax: +44 1248 361419
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.angleseymining.co.uk