ANGLO ASIAN MINING PLC

ANGLO ASIAN MINING PLC

Previous company name
ANGLO ASIAN MINING LIMITED
Name change date
6/30/2005
Company Overview
Anglo Asian Mining PLC is a mining development company with 8 copper and gold development properties in 3 separate mining areas of Azerbaijan. The company is principally engaged in the exploration and development of gold and copper projects in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan is situated in the south Caucasus region (formerly part of the Soviet Union). The company was incorporated in 2004 and has its headquarters in London, United Kingdom.
Anglo Asian Mining has a total of 2.4 million tons of copper and 7.2 million ounces of gold at the properties. It conducts exploration in Piyazbashi, Shakardara, Misdag/Gyurt, and Gedabek/Gosha. A contract was concluded to acquire a used 4,000-ton per day carbon-in-leach (CIL) gold processing plant in Australia and a dismantling contract was awarded during the year ended December 31, 2005. In January 2005, the company acquired 100% of the share capital of Anglo Asian Cayman Limited and its subsidiary undertakings.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Group is the exploration and development of gold and copper projects and the operation of the Gedabek mine in Azerbaijan.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Group is the exploration and development of gold and copper projects and the operation of the Gedabek mine in Azerbaijan.

The Company is a mining development company with eight copper and gold development properties in three separate mining areas of Azerbaijan. The rights to extract all minerals in the Contract Areas are through a Production Sharing Agreement with the Azerbaijan Government.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on 9 September 2004 and its ordinary shares were listed on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange on 29 July 2005 having become the new parent company of Anglo Asian Operations Limited Group on 24 June 2005. Anglo Asian Operations Limited was incorporated on 5 February 2004.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and development of gold and copper projects in Azerbaijan
Subsidiary
ANGLO ASIAN CAYMAN LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
7/29/2005
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
7, Devonshire Square, Cutlers Gardens

City province or state postal code
EC2M 4YH, LONDON
Phone: +44 1525 211 988
Fax: +44 1525 211 988
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.aamining.com