ANGLO CANADIAN OIL CORP.

ANGLO CANADIAN OIL CORP.

Previous company name
TRAXION ENERGY INC.
Name change date
4/23/2010
Company Overview
The company is a publicly traded firm active in the energy industry. Its core business is the exploration, development, and exploitation of oil and gas preserves. The firm was incorporated in 2004 and has its registered head office in Calgary, Alberta, Canada.
The company primarily conducts its exploration and other business activities in Western Canada. As of August 2007, the firm completed its acquisition of Traxion Energy Inc., company which holds approximately 3,200 acres of land purchased in a Saskatchewan Crown sale.
The company is traded on the Canadian venture Exchange under the TXE ticker symbol.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is oil and gas exploration.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the exploration, development and exploitation of petroleum and natural gas properties in Western Canada.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on September 15 2004, and its shares were listed on TSX-Venture Stock Exchange Market on July 14 2008.

The Company is headquarted in 603 – 7th Avenue S.W, Suite 715, Calgary AB,

On July 17 2008, The Company changed its name from ‘ Apex Capital Corp ‘ to ‘ Traxion Energy Inc ‘.

The Company is a junior oil and gas company engaged in the exploration, development and exploitation of oil and gas reserves in Western Canada. The Company holds 5,595 acres of potential Bakken, Mannville and Viking oil bearing acreage in the area. The Company earned a 37.5% working interest in 640 acres of land by drilling and completing a Sawtooth natural gas well in the Granlea area. The Company holds a 100% WI in 1,280 acres of land in the Graindale area of Alberta. In November 2008, Traxion drilled its first well in the Buffalo Coulee area at 3-27-32-24W3 and production commenced.

The Company changed it’s name from ‘ TRAXION ENERGY INC ‘ to ‘ ANGLO CANADIAN OIL CORP ‘ on 23-Apr-2010.

Business Line
Its core business is the exploration, development, and exploitation of oil and gas preserves
Subsidiary
ANGLO CANADIAN OIL CORP
Advisor
COLLINS BARROW CALGARY LLP
IPO date
7/27/2006
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
Suite 715
603, 7th Avenue South West
City province or state postal code
T2P 2T5, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 4035089326
Fax: +1 4035089395
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.traxion.ca