ANGLO IRISH BANK CORPORATION LIMITED

ANGLO IRISH BANK CORPORATION LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Anglo Irish Bank Corporation plc is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of business banking, treasury and wealth management services. The company is quoted on the Dublin and London Stock Exchanges. The company was founded in 1964. It is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.
Anglo Irish Bank operates in three business divisions: business banking, treasury, and wealth management services. The business banking division offers a broad range of credit-related products, including guarantees/bonds, asset finance and leasing, invoice discounting and film finance, and secured personal loans. The treasury division specializes in the provision of a range of services, such as risk management, personal savings and investments products, designated deposit products for the likes of professional practices and charities, and corporate trade finance services. Anglo Irish Bank’s wealth management services include investment and advisory services, portfolio management, liquidity and risk management, and trustee administration services.
In Ireland, Anglo Irish Bank operates branch offices in Dublin, Belfast, Cork, Waterford, Sligo, Galway, and Limerick. The company is also active in the United Kingdom, the United States, Austria and Switzerland.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
Anglo Irish Bank Corporation is a fully integrated banking group listed on the Dublin and London stock exchanges, which provides banking, treasury and investment services through it’s Irish offices in Dublin, Cork, Galway, Limerick and Waterford. In Great Britain the Bank has offices in London, Manchester and Banbury. It also has banking subsidiaries in The Isle of Man and Austria. From an international banking perspective, a treasury relationship is maintained with a network of over two hundred and fifty banks.

Takeover by State of Ireland (Minister of Finance)
The Company being takeover by State of Ireland (Minister of Finance) and delisted on Irish Stock Exchange and LSE with effective from 21 January 2009.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of business banking, treasury and wealth management services
Subsidiary
ANGLO IRISH ASSET FINANCE PLC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
2/22/1974
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Stephen Court, 18/21 – St. Stephen’s Green

City province or state postal code
DUBLIN 2
Phone: 353 (1) 676 01 41
Fax: 353 (1) 661 19 81
Country address: IRELAND
Website url: www.angloirishbank.ie