ABB KENT (HOLDINGS) PLC

ABB KENT (HOLDINGS) PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
This UK-based company is engaged in the provision of corporate support and other management holding services to subsidiaries. The company was established in 1907 and has its registered office in Luton, Bedfordshire, United Kingdom. It is a wholly owned subsidiary of ABB Asea Brown Boveri Ltd. and globally owned by ABB Ltd. ABB Ltd. is a global leader in power and automation technologies that enable utility and industry customers to improve their performance while lowering environmental impact.
The company acts as holding company for the business operations of ABB Asea Brown Boveri Group in the UK and overseas. Its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the design, manufacture and marketing of industrial instruments and metering devices, as well as the engineering, installation and commissioning of systems for monitoring and control of industrial processes. The UK areas operated by the company’s subsidiaries include Aberdeen, Billingham, Burton-on-Trent, Coventry, Crawley, Derby, Didcot, Dundee, Ellesmere Port, Falmouth, Glasgow, Middlesbrough, Milton Keynes, Rugby, St Neots, Stone, Stonehouse, Sunderland, Telford, Warrington, and Workington.
Business Summary
ABB Kent (Holdings) Plc is a subsidiary of ABB Asea Brown Boveri Ltd Zurich, the Holding company of the ABB Asea Brown Boveri Group with approximately 1,150 companies around the world. ABB Kent is a holding company with operating subsidiaries in the UK and overseas. The Company are designers, manufacturers and marketers of industrial instruments and metering devices, also engineering, installation and commissioning of systems for monitoring and control of industrial processes.
Description and history
ABB Kent is a holding company with operating subsidiaries in the UK and overseas. It designs, manufactures and markets industrial instruments and metering devices, it also provides engineering, installation and commissioning of systems for monitoring and control of industrial processes.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of corporate support and other management holding services to subsidiaries
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
6719
Company Address
Lea Road

City province or state postal code
LU1 3AE, LUTON
Phone: +44 1582 731 255
Fax: +44 1582 421 115
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.abb.co.uk