ABC INDIA LTD.

ABC INDIA LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
ABC India Limited is an Indian-based company engaged in the provision of complete logistics services in India and internationally. The company, with registered head office located in Guwahati, India, was established in 1963 as Assam Bengal Carriers. In December 1980, the company’s name was changed to ABC India Limited.
ABC India is one of India’s largest turnkey project, integrated logistics, custom clearance, international freight forwarders and movement transport companies. It owns a fleet of trucks, hydraulic trailers and Prime movers and that has the capacity of more than 15,000 cubic meters of storage space and equipment to facilitate loading and unloading of cargo. The company specializes in surface transportation, international freight forwarding and integrated logistics services. Its services include complete logistics solutions, turnkey projects, domestic cargo handling, and documentation support. Complete logistics solutions are provided for manufacturing units, helping in setting up units to sourcing raw-materials and exporting finished products. Turnkey projects take care of everything from transporting cargo and clearing customs to erecting machinery, managing the site, and registering power projects, refineries, or other types of manufacturing units. Domestic cargo handling are for transporting packages, either bulk, smalls or odd-dimensional, as well as warehousing and packing, loading and unloading, mechanized means or RO-RO operations, using manual labor, and stacking and unpacking at destination. International cargo handling are for coordinating stuffing of cargo and loading on to vessels, assistance in preparation for import and export documents, as well as arranging customs clearance and airport handling among others. Documentation support are for determining which formalities of the appropriate Indian authorities are to be completed for the project.
ABC India, with approximately 650 employees, is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange. The company has partnerships with foreign companies such as Exel, NISSIN CORPORATION, GEODIS, American Shipping Line, Winners Trans Co Ltd. Korea and KUEHNE + NAGEL. Its mission is to continually improve its systems to provide its clients top quality logistics services by removing inefficiencies, using current technology and respecting its team and environment.
Business Summary
The company provides logistic services with its fleet of trucks, hydraulic trailers, and prime movers. It offers packing, warehousing, loading, transporting, unloading, unpacking, stacking services and provides various export and import-related services with specialization in surface transportation, international freight forwarding and integrated logistics services.
Description and history
The company provides logistic services with its fleet of trucks, hydraulic trailers, and prime movers. It offers packing, warehousing, loading, transporting, unloading, unpacking, stacking services and provides various export and import-related services with specialization in surface transportation, international freight forwarding and integrated logistics services. Its custom

The company was incorporated on Oct. 27,1972 as Assam Bengal Carriers Ltd and subsequently obtained a Fresh Certificate of Incorporation on on Dec. 4. 1980 pursuant to the change of its name to ABC India Ltd.

The Company has 183 branches throughout India and is equipped with a strong base in the North Eastern Region. By virtue of being a member of the TCI-Bhoruka Group, the company presently has access to over 800 depots all over India. The company`s clientele ranges from small retailers to large public sector undertakings. The company owns 40 trucks, 4 heavy duty tractors and 40 Axle Trailers. In addition, about 175 to 200 trucks are engaged daily on hired basis. The total carrying capacity of the company is in excess of 2000 tonnes of goods at a time .

Apart from the transport division, ABCIL also runs a specialised Project division which distinguishes the company from other transport operators. A recent achievement of the division is the transportation and installation of the world`s largest Monolithic Buddha Statue weighing 320 tonnes on the Gibraltar Rock in the Hussain Sagar Lake in Hyderabad.

Established as Assam Bengal Carriers

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of complete logistics services in India and internationally
Subsidiary

Advisor
AGARWAL KEJRIWAL & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
4449
Company Address
Kedar Road

City province or state postal code
781001, GUWAHATI, ASSAM
Phone: +91 3612510442
Fax:
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.abcindia.com