ANGLO-CANADIAN TELEPHONE COMPANY

ANGLO-CANADIAN TELEPHONE COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Canada-based privately held firm that is engaged in the provision of telecommunications services. It was founded in the year 1934. The registered business office of the company is located in Montreal, Canada.
The company provides telephone and telecommunications services through its two telephone subsidiary companies.
The company’s subsidiaries include BC Telecom Inc., which owns and operates the telephone system of the Province of British Columbia and Quebec Tel Group Inc. which is a provider of computer-based telecommunications, serving approximately 40 percent of the inhabited area of Quebec and 304 municipalities located around Quebec City in the lower St. Lawrence.
Business Summary
Anglo-Canadian Telephone Company provides telephone and telecommunications services through its two telephone subsidiary companies.
Description and history
Anglo-Canadian Telephone Company provides telephone and telecommunications services through its two telephone subsidiary companies.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of telecommunications services
Subsidiary

Advisor
ARTHUR ANDERSEN & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
SUITE 2900
1501, MCGILL COLLEGE AVENUE
City province or state postal code
H3A 3M8, MONTREAL, QC
Phone: +1 604 268 4850
Fax: +1 604 298 5966
Country address: CANADA
Website url: