ANGLO-CANADIAN URANIUM CORP

ANGLO-CANADIAN URANIUM CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Anglo-Canadian Uranium Corp. is a public quoted company engaged in the exploration and development of mining properties. Anglo-Canadian was incorporated in 1979. The company has registered business headquarters based in Vancouver, Canada.
The company’s mining business produces uranium, vanadium, gold, and silver through operations in Canada, Niger, and the United States particularly in Colorado, New Mexico, and Utah. The company’s principal exploration projects include uranium and gold claims in Quebec.
The company operates two properties, the Gold and Uranium. The Gold properties include such projects as Stirrup Claims, Lucky Boy Property (Gold/Polymetallic), Zues Claims, Skoonka Claim and Princeton Project. These projects consist of copper-gold-palladium claims. The Uranium properties consist of projects in Quebec, Utah, Colorado and New Mexico. These projects are associated with uranium mineralization with concentration in porous sedimentary rocks at the intersection with a north-south fault containing gabbro dyke remnants. It is demonstrated with high scintilometer counts over a large area where historical uranium mines and deposits occur and are associated with hematite, pyrite, silica and fluorite mineralization in an altered volcanic unit.
Business Summary
The Company engages in the exploration and development of natural resource properties.
Description and history
The Company engages in the exploration and development of natural resource properties in Canada, the United States, and Africa. It explores primarily for uranium, gold, silver, copper, and palladium metals.

History
The Company was incorporated on 5 Oct 1979 and was listed on TSX Venture stock exchange on 22 Aug 2005.
The Company is headquartered in Suite 530 – 355 Burrard street, Vancouver, BC.
The Company changed its name from INTERACTIVE EXPLORATION INC to Anglo-Canadian Uranium Corp 22-8-2005.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and development of mining properties
Subsidiary
ANGLO-CANADIAN GOLD CORP.
Advisor
SMYTHE RATCLIFFE LLP
IPO date
8/22/2005
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 530
355, Burrard Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 2G8, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 6046696807
Fax: +1 6046695715
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.angoclanex.com