ANHUI WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD.

ANHUI WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Anhui Water Resources Development Co., Ltd is a Chinese company engaged in the general contract of engineering construction, and integrated development of water resources. The company also specializes in the real estate business, new type construction materials, and technology consultancy services. It is a large-sized water resources corporation that enjoys proprietary development and application technologies in the fields of headwater supply, water supply in towns, sewage disposal, sea water desalting, and water collection for atmosphere. The hydroelectric stations invested by the corporation have accomplished 150,000 kw installation amount and the water supply in towns developed by it has made available 800,000 tons of water per day.
Anhui Water Resources Development Co., Ltd was incorporated in 1998 and listed at Shanghai Stock Exchange in April 2003. It has its registered business office in Bangbu with branches in Shanghai, Xinjiang, and Hefei. The company has eight Specialized Construction Subsidiaries; Two Auxiliary Production Subsidiaries; One Design Research Institute; and One Industrial Engineering Company.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in undertaking of engineering projects, water conservancy projects, property development, electric power generation and hotel operation. The Company operates its businesses through construction of engineering projects, property development and commodity housings distribution, build-transfer (BT) investment, hydroelectric power generation, development and distribution of new construction materials, as well as operation of hotels.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in undertaking of engineering projects, water conservancy projects, property development, electric power generation and hotel operation. The Company operates its businesses through construction of engineering projects, property development and commodity housings distribution, build-transfer (BT) investment, hydroelectric power generation, development and distribution of new construction materials, as well as operation of hotels.
History
The Company was established on June 15, 1998. On April 15, 2003, the shares of the Company were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange under code 600502 .

Business Line
General contract of engineering construction, and integrated development of water resources
Subsidiary
ANHUI BEISITE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD.
Advisor
HUAPU TIANJIAN GAOSHANG CPA
IPO date
4/15/2003
US SIC Code
1623
Company Address

City province or state postal code
233010, BANGBU
Phone: +86 552 3950276
Fax: +86 552 3950276
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.cahsl.com