ANTARES ENERGY LIMITED

ANTARES ENERGY LIMITED

Previous company name
AMITY OIL LIMITED
Name change date
11/26/2004
Company Overview
Antares Energy Limited, formerly known as Amity Oil Limited, is a publicly quoted company based in Australia which is engaged in oil and gas exploration in the United States, Turkey and Australia. It was established in the year of 1987 in the United States by Roebuck Resources NL. The company’s registered corporate headquarters is located in West Perth.
Antares Energy has interests in two development projects and four exploration projects located in south Texas, as well as various producing wells in the Ellis and Yukon projects located in Oklahoma. Its projects include Little Bear, Kenedy Ranch, Shaeffer Ranch, Oyster Creek, New Taiton, Ellis County, and Yellow Rose.
The company aims to become one of the top independent exploration and production companies in Australia, with a robust international portfolio of exploration and producing assets; and to create value for its shareholders through the successful exploration, production, acquisition and marketing of hydrocarbons.
Business Summary
Amity Oil NL is an oil and gas exploration company with onshore and offshore drilling operations.

On 8th May 2001, the company has changed name from Amity Oil NL to Amity Oil Limited.
Description and history
Amity Oil was formed in the US in 1987 by Roebuck Resources NL as its oil and gas exploration division. It started its Australian operations in 1993. The company was listed on the ASX in November 1994, following the public issue of 5,500,000, 20 cent fully paid ordinary shares raising $1.1m (There was however a 46% shortfall taken up by underwriter Hartley Poynton). AYO also listed on the New Zealand Stock Exchange in May 1997. The bulk of its operations are in Australia (NT, WA, Gippsland, and QLD) and in the USA (Kansas and Oklahoma) Amity Oil Limited is an Australian-based, international oil and gas exploration and production company with a present focus in Turkey and Australia.

The company produces gas from the Gocerler Gas Field in Turkey’s Thrace Basin and is actively involved in further exploration of the region. Amity has interests in a range of acreage throughout Australia and is currently focused on commercialising the Whicher Range Gas Field in Western Australia’s Perth Basin.

Amity Oil Limited is committed to delivering on the expectations of shareholders by providing cash flow from existing gas production to facilitate an aggressive exploration programme.

Amity Oil Limited is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (AYO).

On 8th May 2001, the company has changed name from Amity Oil NL to Amity Oil Limited. The company is a company limited by shares incorporated and domiciled in Australia whose shares are publicly traded on the Australian Stock Exchange on November 24, 1994.

Antares Energy Limited’s name has been changed from Amity Oil Limited and ASX code to ‘AZZ’ on November 29, 2004.

Formerly known as Amity Oil Limited; Established in the United States by Roebuck Resources NL

Business Line
Engaged in oil and gas exploration in the United States, Turkey and Australia
Subsidiary
ANTARES ENERGY CO
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
11/24/1994
US SIC Code
1382
Company Address
2nd Floor
18, Richardson Street
City province or state postal code
6005, WEST PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9324 2177
Fax: +61 8 9324 1224
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.antaresenergy.com