ANTARES MINERALS INC.

ANTARES MINERALS INC.

Previous company name
PLANET VENTURE INC.
Name change date
11/25/2004
Company Overview
Antares Minerals Inc. is a Canadian-based publicly traded exploration company engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of copper and gold properties in Latin America. The company was established in 2004. Its registered business office is located in Waterdown, Ontario, Canada.
Antares Minerals’ property portfolio consists Haquira SX-EW leachable copper project, which is located in southern part of Peru. It also has interest in the Rio Grande project, located in the mining province of Salta in the Puna of Argentina.
Further, the company aims to be a responsible mineral exploration as a means to continuously add value to its project portfolio for the mutual benefit of shareholders, partners, employees, and the local communities.
Business Summary
The Company is involved in mineral exploration and development with a focus on precious and base metal properties in Latin America with known mineralization that can be quickly and cost-effectively advanced to the drilling and discovery stage.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the mineral exploration and development with a focus on precious and base metal properties in Latin America with known mineralization that can be quickly and cost-effectively advanced to the drilling and discovery stage.

The Company is an exploration company. Until it is determined that properties contain mineral reserves or resources that can be economically mined, they are classified as exploration properties. The recoverability of deferred expenditures is dependent upon: the discovery of economically recoverable reserves and resources; securing and maintaining title and beneficial interest in the properties; the ability to obtain necessary financing to complete exploration, development and construction of processing facilities; obtaining certain government approvals; and attaining profitable production.

HISTORY
The Company was established on May 12, 1983, and its shares were listed on TSX Venture Exchange on November 27, 1999. This Company is headquartered in Waterdown, Ontario, Canada.

Business Line
Exploration company engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of copper and gold properties in Latin America
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
11/27/1999
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
P.O. Box 929
3rd Floor
City province or state postal code
L0R 2H0, WATERDOWN, ON
Phone: +1 905 667 5075
Fax: +1 9056899443
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.antaresminerals.com