ANTENA 3 DE TELEVISION SA

ANTENA 3 DE TELEVISION SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Antena 3 de Television SA is a public quoted company engaged the production and distribution of television programming and the provision of television edit, outside broadcast and transmission facilities. The Madrid, Spain-based company was established in 1988 and is the first private station in the country, commencing broadcasts in 1990.
The channel broadcasts an analogous television signal throughout the Spanish territory and its international signal reaches countries in Latin American and the United States, where it broadcasts in the New York area through the Time Warner Cable network. Antena 3 distributes its news contents through different digital media that complement the Hertzian broadcasts of the channel: the Internet, a3n.tv, its news Web page; cellular telephony, such as news alerts, short message service (SMS) and wireless application protocol (WAP), and through a3n24, the 24-hour theme news channel.
Antena 3 is also has a presence in the movie industry through its Spanish cinema support program. The Company’s radio station is Onda Cero Radio, which broadcasts across all of Spain.
Antena 3TV dramas and sitcoms include: Canguros, Casa de los lios, Los Ladrones van a la oficina, Hermanos de leche, Vecinos, Caсas y Barro, Compaсeros, Un Paso Adelante, Policias, Fuego, El Pantano, Ada Madrina, Dime que me Quieres, Lleno por favor, Quien da la vez, Farmacia de Guardia, Menudo es mi padre, Manos a la Obra (remake to launch in 2007), Nada es para siempre, and others.
Business Summary
The Company is a Spain-based company primarily engaged in the media sector. Through its subsidiaries, the Company specializes in television and radio broadcasting, as well as advertising in cinemas. It is a parent of Grupo Antena 3, a group which comprises Publicidad 3 SAU, Uniprex SAU, Canal Media Radio SAU, Antena 3 Multimedia SLU, Atres Advertising SLU, Antena 3 Eventos SLU, Musica Aparte SAU and Antena 3 Films SLU, among others. During June, the Company sold its interests in Unipublic SA and Canal Factoria de Ficcion SA. On July 26, 2008, the Company established operations in Colombia, constituting the affiliate Antena 3 Colombia. In addition, the Company broadcasts the A3 Noticias 24, Antena 3 Internacional, Antena.Neox, Antena.Nova, Teleporlared, Tu Canal TV and Ver-T television channels.
Description and history


Description in Spanish
El GRUPO ANTENA 3 es un gran grupo multimedia encabezado por ANTENA 3 TELEVISION. Cotiza en la bolsa espaсola desde octubre de 2003 y sus principales accionistas son empresas de comunicaciуn espaсolas y europeas. En 2008 se ha incorporado al accionariado el BANCO SABADELL, uno de los mбs sуlidos del panorama financiero espaсol, que comprу la mayorнa de su participaciуn al GRUPO RAYET.

El GRUPO ANTENA 3, a travйs de sus distintas lнneas de negocio, estб presente en los medios de comunicaciуn mбs relevantes: la televisiуn, la radio, el cine, internet y la televisiуn digital terrestre.

Antena 3 de Televisiуn SA es una compaснa de televisiуn y de radio que difunden y que anuncian en Espaсa y el mundo . El canal difunde una seсal anбloga de la televisiуn a travйs del territorio espaсol y su seсal internacional alcanza los paнses en latinoamericano y los Estados Unidos, en donde difunde en el бrea de Nueva York a travйs de la red del cable Time Warner. Antena 3 distribuye su contenido de las noticias con diversos medios digitales que complementen las difusiones hertzianas del canal: el Internet, a3n.tv, su Web page de las noticias; telefonнa celular, tal como alarmas de las noticias, servicio de mensaje corto (SMS) y protocolo de uso sin hilos (WAP), y con a3n24, los 24 canales de las noticias del tema de la hora. Antena 3 tambiйn tiene una presencia en la industria de la pelнcula con su programa de ayuda espaсol del cine. La estaciуn de radio de la compaснa es la radio de Cero de Onda, que difunde a travйs de toda la Espaсa.
Business Line
Engaged the production and distribution of television programming and the provision of television edit, outside broadcast and transmission facilities
Subsidiary
ANTENA 3 CANARIAS, S.L.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE ESPANA SL
IPO date
10/29/2003
US SIC Code
4833
Company Address
Avenida Isla Graciosa, San Sebastian De Los Reyes 13

City province or state postal code
28700, MADRID
Phone: +34 916230500
Fax: +34 916230922
Country address: SPAIN
Website url: www.antena3tv.com