ANTERRA ENERGY INC.

ANTERRA ENERGY INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, formerly known as Anterra Corporation, is a publicly quoted firm primarily engaged in the exploration, development, and production of oil and gas. The company was incorporated in the year 2007 and conducts business from its registered corporate office which is strategically located in Calgary, Canada. Its shares are listed on the Canadian Venture Exchange under the ticker symbol AE.A.
The company carries out a number of projects and developments at Breton in central Alberta and Frontier in southwestern Saskatchewan. The company also holds more than 30,000 gross acres of land and 20,000 net acres of land in Alberta and Saskatchewan. In addition to its oil and gas production, the company also owns and operates two fee-based midstream facilities in Alberta. It mainly operates its business within the domestic market.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are the exploration, development and production of oil and gas properties and the development of associated fee based projects in the processing operations.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in Oil & Gas Exploration and Development.
The Company is an emerging energy Company with high growth potential and a balanced approach to risk. The Company pursues near term, high impact exploration projects combined with lower risk development projects with good production potential in western Canada. These activities are financed with cashflow from producing properties and midstream operations along with selective, event driven equity issues.

HISTORY
The Company was established on May 1, 2007, and its shares were listed on TSX Venture Stock Exchange on March 6, 2001. This Company is headquartered in Calgary, Alberta, Canada.

The Company was incorporated under the Alberta Business Corporations Act on March 22, 2000 as Holy Smoke Capital Corp. On November 1, 2002 the Company changed its name to Anterra Corporation.

On January 1, 2007, Anterra Corporation and its wholly owned subsidiaries Anterra Resources Inc. and Anterra Midstream Inc. were amalgamated under the name of Anterra Corporation.

On May 1, 2007, Anterra Corporation completed an amalgamation with Resolve Energy Inc. under the name of Anterra Energy Inc.

Formerly known as Anterra Corporation

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration, development, and production of oil and gas
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
5/8/2007
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
Suite 1420
1122, 4th Street South West
City province or state postal code
T2R 1M1, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 4032153280
Fax: +1 4032616601
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.anterraenergy.com