AOYAMA MANAGEMENT CO., LTD.

AOYAMA MANAGEMENT CO., LTD.

Previous company name
HAZAMA CORPORATION (OLD)
Name change date
9/30/2003
Company Overview
The company, based in Japan, is engaged in the provision of construction and civil engineering services. It is a privately held company incorporated in 1930 and was formerly known as Hazama Corporation. Its registered business address is located in the city of Tokyo.
The company is recognized as one of Japan’s leading construction companies. Its services include the construction of highways, streets, roads, airport runways, public sidewalks, bridges, water and sewer lines, mains, pumping stations, treatment plants and storage tanks. The work performed by the company include new work, reconstruction, rehabilitation, and repairs. It has specialty trade contractors who are engaged in activities primarily related to highway, street, and bridge construction; and engineering construction projects. The company aims to maintain a balance between the needs of people and society, and the preservation of natural resources.
Business Summary
Hazama Corporation is a major general contractor worldwide, the company has strong presence in civil engineering.
Description and history
Hazama Corporation is a major general contractor, the company is very strong in civil engineering companies. It is highly competitive in dam construction projects and has good track record also in skyscraper construction.

On 25 September 2003, Hazama Corp announced that it will have a new Hazama Corp on 1 Oct 2003 by he company split (construction business). The remaining Hazama Corp ( Old-real estate business) changed its name to Aoyama Kansai Corp and was delisted.

Formerly known as Hazama Corporation

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of construction and civil engineering services
Subsidiary

Advisor
ASAHI & CO
IPO date
12/1/1962
US SIC Code
1522
Company Address
5-8 KITA-AOYAMA 2-CHOME
MINATO-KU
City province or state postal code
TOKYO 107-8658
Phone: +81 3 3405 1125
Fax: +81 3 3405 1568
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.hazama.co.jp