AOYAMA TRADING CO LTD

AOYAMA TRADING CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Aoyama Trading Co., Ltd. is a Japanese-based company, which is primarily engaged in the operation of men’s apparel and family casual wear stores in Japan, Taiwan and China (Shanghai). The company, with registered head office located in Hiroshima, Japan, was incorporated in 1964.
Aoyama Trading operates through four business segments: Men’s Apparel Sale, Credit Card, Commercial Printing and Sundry Goods. The Men’s Apparel Sale segment is involved in the sale of men’s ready-to-wear clothes and related clothing, the correction processing of ready-to-wear clothes, and the sale of casual clothing. The segment is also engaged in the planning and ordering of consumable goods for sale, premiums, and displaying stuff both in and out of stores. The Card segment is engaged in the provision of credit card services. The Commercial Printing segment is engaged in the printing and delivery of leaflets and direct mail. The Sundry Goods Sale segment sells miscellaneous goods in its Daiso and Aoyama 100 Yen Plaza stores. Aoyama operates 732 outlets, which trade under the following brands: CALAJA, The Suit Company, Daiso and Aoyama 100 Yen Plaza. The company is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange with stock code 8219.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to operate men’s apparel chain stores based in Japan, Taiwan and Shanghai. The Group is also involved in operating commercial printing catalog, advertising leaflet and magazines, own brand credit card issuing, mail-order business and selling sundry goods and processed food. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Men’s apparel; Commercial printing; Credit Cards and Sundry goods. Men’s apparel consists of shorts, jackets, slacks, coats and various other casual wears. Commercial printing comprises of printing catalogues/handouts and publishing magazines.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company principally engaged in the provision of men’s apparel. The Company operates in four business segments. The Men’s Apparel Sale segment is involved in the sale of men’s ready-to-wear clothes and related clothing, the correction processing of ready-to-wear clothes, the sale of casual clothing. This segment is also engaged in the planning and ordering of consumable goods for sale, premiums, and displaying stuff both in and out of stores. The Card segment is engaged in the provision of member card services. The Commercial Printing segment is engaged in the printing and delivery of leaflets and direct mail. The Sundry Goods Sale segment sells miscellaneous goods in its Daiso & Aoyama 100 Yen Plaza stores. The Company was established on May 6, 1964 and listed in Osaka Securities Exchange 2nd Section (OSE2) on November 9, 1987. Its shares were listed in Tokyo Stock Exchange 2nd Section (TSE2) in December 1990 and both shares listings were transferred to TSE1 & OSE1 in September 1992.

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of apparel stores mainly for men’s wear and family casual wear in Japan
Subsidiary
AOYAMA CAPITAL, K.K.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
11/9/1987
US SIC Code
5611
Company Address
1-3-5 OJI-CHO
FUKUYAMA-SHI
City province or state postal code
721-8556, HIROSHIMA
Phone: +81 084 920 0050
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.aoyama-syouji.co.jp