AOZORA BANK

AOZORA BANK

Previous company name
Nippon Credit Bank Ltd (The)
Name change date

Company Overview
The commercial bank is engaged in providing a wide range of financial products and services to individuals, financial institutions and corporate customers in Japan and internationally. It was established in April 1957 as The Nippon Fudosan Bank Limited in accordance with the Long-term Credit Bank Law. In October 1977, its name was changed to The Nippon Credit Bank Limited and subsequently become Aozora Bank, Ltd. in January 2001.
The bank offers a variety of loans, derivatives and deposit products, syndicated loans, financial claims’ securitization services, non-collateral and guaranteed private placement bonds, agency and trustee services for private placement and public bonds, advisory services for mergers and acquisitions, and asset and liability management services. It also provides financing for real estate, medical and nursing-care institutions, hotels and business revitalization; and the construction of ocean-going ships and purchase of used ships; as well as credit-linked and asset backed loans. Further, the bank issues debentures, and investment and fund products; and offers securities services, and systems development and administrative temporary staff services.
The bank’s stocks are traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the trading code 8304. It serves customers through its headquarters in Tokyo and 20 branch locations throughout Japan. It also maintains a number of representative offices in New York, Singapore, Korea, Indonesia and China as well as subsidiaries in the Cayman Islands, Hong Kong, Luxembourg, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Business Summary
Long-term Credit Bank
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based regional bank that provides a range of banking services. The Company operates in two business divisions. The Banking division is engaged in the provision of banking services, including deposit, loan, domestic and foreign currency exchange, as well as debt services for individual and corporate customers. The Others segment is engaged in the securities business, such as securities trading and securities investment services, as well as the trust business, debt management and collection, and venture capital investment. The Company was established on April 1, 1957 and renamed its trade name to present name on January 2001. Its shares was listed in Tokyo Stock Exchange 1st Section (TSE1) on November 14, 2006.

Established as The Nippon Fudosan Bank Limited in accordance with the Long-term Credit Bank Law

Business Line
Provides a wide range of financial products and services to individuals, financial institutions and corporate customers in Japan and internationally
Subsidiary
AOZORA ASIA PACIFIC FINANCE LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
11/14/2006
US SIC Code
6159
Company Address
3-1 Kudan-mimami 1-chome, Chiyoda-ku

City province or state postal code
102-8660, TOKYO
Phone: 81 (3) 32 63 11 11
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.aozorabank.co.jp