AP EAGERS LIMITED

AP EAGERS LIMITED

Previous company name
EAGERS HOLDINGS LTD
Name change date
11/1/1992
Company Overview
A.P. Eagers Limited is a publicly quoted Australian-based company engaged in owning and operating motor vehicle dealerships which provide full facilities covering new motor vehicle sales, used motor vehicle sales, service, spare parts and provision of allied consumer finance services. It was established in the year of 1913 as E.G. Eager & Son Pty Ltd by Edward Eager and his son Frederick. The company’s registered corporate headquarters is located in Fortitude Valley.
A.P. Eagers is recognized as the largest listed automotive retail group in Australia ranked by turnover and market capitalization.
The company’s shares are traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol APE.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are sale of new and used motor vehicles, the distribution of parts and accessories and the provision of service, finance, leasing and extended warranty for motor vehicles.
Description and history
A.P. Eagers Limited is incorporated in Queensland on April 17, 1957. A.P. Eagers Limited has its origins in the formation of E.G. Eager & Son Pty Ltd, a family automotive company established in Brisbane in 1913 by Edward Eager and his son Frederick.

After establishing the State’s first motor car assembly plant, Eagers became the distributor of General Motor’s products in Queensland and Northern New South Wales and listed as a public company in April 1957.

A merger in November 1992 with A.P. Group Ltd which owned a number of new vehicle franchises, saw the name change to A.P. Eagers Limited. Since that time further motor vehicle franchises have been added and growth has continued.

A.P. Eagers is currently Australia’s largest listed automotive retail group, ranked by turnover and market capitalisation. At December 2002, the group employed 1,031 people, had 1,512 shareholders and sales revenue of $750million.

Operating predominantly in the Brisbane Metropolitan area the company’s focus is on its core business of owning and operating motor vehicle dealerships which provide full facilities covering new motor vehicle sales, used motor vehicle sales, service, spare parts and the provision of allied consumer finance.

The Company shares are listed on Australian Stock Exchange on May 25, 1972.

HISTORY
1913
E.G. Eagers & Son Pty Ltd established by Messrs Edward and Fred Eager.

1922
Eagers installs the first motor vehicle assembly plant in Queensland.

1930
General Motors-Holden franchises acquired.

1957
Eagers Holdings Limited listed on the Australian Stock exchange.

1992
Eagers merges with A.P. Group Ltd, a company of which Mr Alan Piper was the majority shareholder, operating Ford, Toyota, Honda and Land Rover franchises.

1993-98
Porsche, VW, KIA, Volvo, Mazda and MG Rover franchises acquired.

2000
Mr Nick Politis’ WFM Motors Pty Ltd acquires a controlling interest after the death of Alan Piper.

2001
Metro/Torque Ford and Toyota business acquired.

2002
A.P. Eagers posts a record pre-tax profit of $12.3M and acquires Jaguar franchise.

2003
Market capitalization passes $100M.

2004
City Automotive Group Pty Ltd acquired in July with Mitsubishi, Subaru and Peugeot franchises. Record Group pre-tax profit of $17.2M achieved.

2005
Record Group pre-tax profit of $19.1 million achieved, turnover surpasses $1 billion.

A.P. Eagers acquires first interstate franchise, Bridge Toyota, in Darwin.

2006
Brisbane Motor Auctions and Bayside Honda/Kia businesses acquired in first quarter.

Hidden Valley Ford and the Stuart Motor Group Darwin acquired August 2006.

Record group pre-tax profit of $36.8million achieved inclusive of a $15million profit on sale of surplus property.

2007
Record group pre-tax trading profit of $40 million achieved on turnover of $1.67 billion.

Surfers City Holden, Saab and Hummer acquired in August 2007.

Kloster Motor Group acquired in February 2007.
Klosters, with turnover of $300million per annum, is the largest automotive retailer in the Newcastle and Hunter Valley region of New South Wales with exclusive representation for BMW / Mini, Chrysler Jeep and Dodge, Ford, Honda, Hyundai, Mitsubishi, Nissan, Suzuki and VW within Newcastle along with additional representation for Ford and Hyundai in a number of regional centres in the Hunter Valley. At a cost of $63million including $34million for land and buildings, the Kloster acquisition is A.P. Eagers largest acquisition to date.

2008
Bill Buckle Auto Group acquired 31 March 2008.
The Bill Buckle Auto Group is the premier motor dealership group in Sydney’s Northern Beaches region of Brookvale and Mosman and is A. P. Eagers first acquisition in the Sydney market. They operate four fast growing premium brands, Toyota, Volkswagen, Subaru and Audi and have annual turnover of $170 million. Total purchase consideration was approximately $36 million including $22 million for land and buildings.

Established as E.G. Eager & Son Pty Ltd by Edward Eager and his son Frederick

Business Line
Engaged in owning and operating motor vehicle dealerships which provide full facilities covering new motor vehicle sales, used motor vehicle sales, service, spare parts and provision of allied consumer finance services
Subsidiary
A.P. FORD PTY LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
5/25/1972
US SIC Code
5511
Company Address
80, McLachlan Street

City province or state postal code
4006, FORTITUDE VALLEY, QLD
Phone: +61 7 3248 9455
Fax: +61 7 3248 9459
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.apeagers.com.au