APERTURE HEALTH, INC.

APERTURE HEALTH, INC.

Previous company name
Flexscan, Inc
Name change date
3/3/2008
Company Overview
This publicly quoted company, formerly known as Flexscan, Inc., is an innovator of corporate health and wellness programs. It was established in 2002 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in Mission Viejo, California, United States.
As a healthcare information and services organization, it focuses on providing medical information management to the healthcare consumer, along with an incentive program designed to abate the rising costs of healthcare to both employers and employees. The company provides wellness360 program, which packages advertising and marketing research opportunities with no-cost corporate health and wellness services, then rewards employers and employees for using the services. The program leverages technology to provide participants with free health and wellness services, an online personal health record system, online lifestyle guides for fitness and nutrition, and online progress tracking.
The company has strategic alliance with Word & Brown to offer unique wellness and savings programs to small and mid-sized companies.
The company’s mission is to empower America’s workforce to take more control of their health and wellness, inform them so they make better choices, and reward them for taking steps toward leading healthier lives.
Business Summary
Aperture Health, Inc. (Aperture Health), formerly flexSCAN, Inc., is a healthcare information and services organization focusing on providing medical information management to the healthcare consumer, along with an incentive program designed to abate the rising costs of healthcare to both employers and employees. The Company’s program wellness360 is for corporate health and wellness management. wellness360 packages advertising and marketing research opportunities with no-cost corporate health and wellness services, then rewards employers and employees for using the services. The program leverages technology to provide participants with free health and wellness services, an online personal health record system, online lifestyle guides for fitness and nutrition, and online progress tracking. Employers and employees receive economic rewards for using the free services and for participating in advertiser-sponsored activities.
Description and history
Aperture Health, Inc. (Aperture Health), formerly flexSCAN, Inc., incorporated on February 13, 2001, is a healthcare information and services organization focusing on providing medical information management to the healthcare consumer, along with an incentive program designed to abate the rising costs of healthcare to both employers and employees. The Company’s program wellness360 is for corporate health and wellness management. wellness360 packages advertising and marketing research opportunities with no-cost corporate health and wellness services, then rewards employers and employees for using the services. The program leverages technology to provide participants with free health and wellness services, an online personal health record system, online lifestyle guides for fitness and nutrition, and online progress tracking. Employers and employees receive economic rewards for using the free services and for participating in advertiser-sponsored activities.

wellness360 is an Internet-based business model. However, unlike traditional Internet offerings, Aperture Health employs a distribution strategy for developing Sponsor organizations. Membership development is accomplished by engaging independent agents to present wellness360 to their client base as a free solution to their wellness needs. wellness360 is a health, wellness and lifestyle program enabling employers the ability to lower their cost of health insurance by working to improve the general health and wellness of their employees, and enjoying economic rewards as a result of their employees participation in Aperture Health’s online diet, fitness, online medical records, health risk assessment and Internet health, wellness and lifestyle online services.

Formerly known as Flexscan, Inc

Business Line
Innovator of corporate health and wellness programs
Subsidiary

Advisor
ROTENBERG & COMPANY, LLP
IPO date
10/19/2006
US SIC Code
8011
Company Address
Suite 350
27201, Puerta Real
City province or state postal code
92691, MISSION VIEJO, CA
Phone: +1 949 609 1966
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.wellness360.com