APEX ADELCHI FOOTWEAR LTD.

APEX ADELCHI FOOTWEAR LTD.

Previous company name
APEX FOOTWEAR LTD.
Name change date
12/2006
Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted enterprise engaged in the manufacture and distribution of leather shoes in Bangladesh. It conducts its business from its registered head office located in Dhaka, Bangladesh. It was incorporated in the year 1990.
The company’s business operation is primarily involved in manufacturing of leather footwear from Bangladesh to major shoe retailers in Europe, North America and Japan. The company is professionally managed, employs 3944 persons and is in full compliance with Corporate Governance Compliance Report under Section 2CC of the Securities Exchange Commission Notification Order. The company’s internal operation is under the supervision and management of its Managing Director Syed Nasim Manzur. It is publicly traded on the Dhaka Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol APEXADELFT.
Business Summary
The company is a 100% export oriented leather shoe and shoe components manufacturer.
Description and history
The company is a 100% export oriented leather shoe and shoe components manufacturer with two shoe manufacturing units & incorporated in 4 january 1990 & its name change from APEX ADELCHI FOOTWEAR LIMITED to Apex Adelchi Footwear Limited : December 27, 2006 & quoted in dhaka stock exchange in 1993 .

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of leather shoes in Bangladesh
Subsidiary

Advisor
M A MALEK SIDDIQUI WALI & CO
IPO date
1/1/1993
US SIC Code
3149
Company Address
HOUSE NO. 06, ROAD NO.137
BLOCK. SE(D) GULSHAN -1
City province or state postal code
1212, BANGLADESH
Phone: +880 02-8828258
Fax: +880 02-8813038
Country address: BANGLADESH
Website url: www.apexadelchi.com