APEX BIOTECHNOLOGY CORPORATION

APEX BIOTECHNOLOGY CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Apex Biotechnology Corp., established in December 1997, is a Taiwanese-based company engaged in the research, development and manufacture of biotechnological products. The company’s corporate office is located in Hsinchu, Taiwan.
Apex Biotechnology offers blood glucose monitoring systems, uric acid monitoring systems, blood lactate monitoring systems and testing strips used on the management of chronic diseases; the screening for acute conditions. The company manufactures up to 40,000 monitors and 22,000,000 test strips monthly. It distributes its products within the domestic market and to overseas markets, including the rest of Asia, the Americas, Europe and Africa.
Apex Biotechnology is a leading manufacturer of blood glucose testing and other biosensor-related monitoring systems specially designed for the healthcare industry. It is also Taiwan’s largest manufacture of blood glucosemonitors.
Apex Biotechnology’s quality assurance process and standards have been set out in accordance with ISO9001:2000, ISO13485 and EN46001.
Apex Biotechnology aims to produce user-friendly and affordable blood glucose monitoring systems for diabetic patients.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the research, development and manufacture of biotechnological products. Its products include blood glucose monitoring system and blood uric acid monitoring system.
Description and history
The Company was established in December 1997 and is principally engaged in the research, development and manufacture of biotechnological products. The Company listed on TSEC in 2001.

Milestones

2008
Mar.
FDA 510 (k) approval of the GlucoSure Voice Blood Glucose Monitoring System. Approval number K073137.
Oct.
Awarded by Forbes Asia as “200 Best under a Billion” three years in a row.
Nov.
A1c Xpress POC HbA1c and Hemoglobin Analyzer awarded as “Innovative Product of the Year” at Taipei Mediphar Trade Show.

2007
Oct.
Awarded by Forbes Asia ‘200 Best under a billion’
June
Awarded by Frost & Sullivan as ‘Healthcare Award for Upcoming Medical Device Company of the year’

2006
Oct.
Awarded by Forbes Asia as ‘200 Best under a billion’.
April
Passed 2nd FDA on-site inspection.
March
Li-Hsin new facility start to operate.

2005
July
Move-in New Facility.

2004
Aug.
Co-Development of Bioluminesence Microsystems with ITRI.

2003
Nov.
Purchasing of a new facility (23,867 M2).

2002
May
MultiSure Glucose & Uric Acid System Product Launch.
June
Move-in new factory site (6,600 M2)
Sep.
1.MultiSure Glucose & Uric Acid System – Industrial Technology Advancement award from the MOEA Dec.
2.HbA1c Project – Subsidy granted from IDB.
Dec.
Small business innovation research award from the MOEA.

2001
Sept.
Listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange (stock code 1733)
Aug.
Passed 1st FDA on-site inspection.

2000
June
Listed on the Taiwan Over-The-Counter Securities Exchange.

1999
April
GlucoSure Blood Glucose Monitoring System launch.

1998
Nov.
Sensorex Blood Monitoring System wom ‘Product of the year’ on Mediphar, Taipei.

1997
Dec.
ApexBio founded

Business Line
Engaged in the research, development and manufacture of biotechnological products
Subsidiary
APEXBIO INVESTMENT LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
9/17/2001
US SIC Code
3841
Company Address
Hsinchu Science Park
7, Li-Hsin Road V.
City province or state postal code
HSINCHU
Phone: +886 3 564 1952
Fax: +886 3 567 8302
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.apexbio.com