APEX BIOVENTURES ACQUISITION CORP

APEX BIOVENTURES ACQUISITION CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Apex Bioventures Acquisition Corp, a blank check company, is engaged in the acquisition of one or more domestic or foreign operating business in the healthcare industry through merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition or other similar business combination. The company was incorporated in June 2006. It has its headquarters located in Hillsborough, California in the United States.
As blank check company, Apex Bioventures Acquisition is in development that has no specific business plan yet. It is involved in merging with or acquiring some unidentified companies.
The company is intended to use the net proceeds from the IPO (Initial Public Offering) to effect a merger, capital stock merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase or other similar business combination with one or more domestic or foreign operating businesses in the healthcare industry. It also has the intention to concentrate its search for an acquisition candidate or merger partner on companies engaged in biotechnology sciences, specialty pharmaceuticals, clinical diagnostics, medical devices, genomics and tools, and informatics services segments in addition to healthcare.
Business Summary
Apex Bioventures Acquisition Corporation (Apex) is a blank check company. Apex is a development-stage company formed to acquire, through a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition or other similar business combination, one or more domestic or international assets or an operating business in the healthcare industry. As of December 31, 2008, the Company had not acquired any business operations and it had no operations generating revenue. On March 4, 2009, the Company determined that it would not be able to consummate a business combination on or before June 13, 2009, and approved the dissolution and liquidation of Apex, subject to approval by the Company’s stockholders.
Description and history
Apex Bioventures Acquisition Corporation (Apex), incorporated on June 1, 2006, is a blank check company. Apex is a development-stage company formed to acquire, through a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition or other similar business combination, one or more domestic or international assets or an operating business in the healthcare industry.

As of December 31, 2008, the Company had not acquired any business operations and it had no operations generating revenue. On March 4, 2009, the Company determined that it would not be able to consummate a business combination on or before June 13, 2009, and approved the dissolution and liquidation of Apex, subject to approval by the Company’s stockholders.

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition of one or more domestic or foreign operating business in the healthcare industry through merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition or other similar business combination
Subsidiary

Advisor
MCGLADREY & PULLEN, LLP
IPO date
6/13/2007
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
18, Farm Lane

City province or state postal code
94010, HILLSBOROUGH, CA
Phone: +1 650 344 3029
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: