APEX DEVELOPMENT PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

APEX DEVELOPMENT PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
SUN TECH GROUP PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED
Name change date
8/20/2007
Company Overview
Apex Development Public Company Limited is a Thailand-based company that is engaged in the development of real estates. The company was incorporated in 1988. It was formerly known as Sun Tech Group Public Company Limited and changed its name to Apex Development Public Company Limited in August of 2007. The registered head office of the company is located in Bangkok, Thailand. It is listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand under the ticker symbol APX.
Apex has projects that comprise White Sand Beach Project in Chonburi Province, which covers a high-rise condominium with 156 units; The Spinnaker, a low-rise condominium with 240 units, The Island Lagoon, and Movenpick, which is a five-star hotel.
Apex is also involved in the manufacture and processing of canned tomato and canned sweet corn.
Business Summary
The Company operates business to engage in real estate development.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated under the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand on July 19, 1989 and transformed as a Public Company Limited on October 4, 1993. The Company had registered to change the Company name from Sun Tech Group Public Company Limited to Apex Development Public Company Limited with the department of business development on August 9, 2007.
Under the former business of Sun Tech Group Public Company Limited, the Company engages in steel scrap business and agricultural industry business with head office at 17th Floor, U.M. Tower, 9 Ramkhamhaeng Road, Suanluang, Bangkok, and steel scrap plant at 339 Moo 6, Pak Ruam-Aour Udom Road, Bowin, Sriracha, Chonburi.
On August 9, 2007, the Company had restructured the share capital structure and management under Apex Development Public Company Limited, to engage in real estate development. The Company’s registered address is located at 10/53-56, 2F, The Trendy Plaza Tower, Sukhumvit soi 13, Sukhumvit Road, North Klongtoey, Wattana, Bangkok, and the real estate development project is located at Najomtien, Sattaheep, Chonburi.

————————————————————————————————-
Old activities
The Company operates business of growing of crops and horticultural specialies.

————————————————————————————————–
Effective July 31, 2000, the Company was categorized as a non-performer in the Thailand Stock Exchange.

Change of Company Name and Symbol for
Sun Tech Group Public Company Limited (SUNTEC)

Sun Tech Group Public Company Limited has changed its name
to Apex Development Public Company Limited and has already
completed the legal process for changing its name.

Therefore, effective from 20 August, 2007 onwards,
the securities name and symbol in the trading system will
be changed as follows:

Old Name

Full Name
‘Sun Tech Group Public Company Limited’

Symbol
‘SUNTEC’

New Name

Full Name
‘Apex Development Public Company Limited’

Symbol
‘APX’
————————————————————————————————————————————————————
Apex Development Public Company Limited (‘the Company’)Would like to inform that the Company will officially change its
accounting period from every year ended June 30 to December 31, start effective from the year ended December 31, 2007 under the
Ministry of Commerce’s permission letter at Por Nor 0804.02/7196 On December 12, 2007

Formerly known as Sun Tech Group Public Company Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the development of real estate
Subsidiary
APEX ASSET COMPANY LIMITED
Advisor
A.M.T. & ASSOCIATES
IPO date
11/10/1990
US SIC Code
2033
Company Address
10/53-56, The Trendy Plaza, 2nd Floor
13, Sukhumvit Road Soi, Wattana District
City province or state postal code
10110, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 168 7200
Fax: +66 2 168 7190 91
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.apexpcl.com