APEX HEALTHCARE BERHAD

APEX HEALTHCARE BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Apex Healthcare Berhad is a leading, integrated Malaysian-based pharmaceutical group with operations in Malaysia, Singapore and China. The company is engaged in the manufacture, retail and distribution of pharmaceutical and consumer health care products. It also involves in the property rental and management, as well as engages in the licensing of Apex Pharmacy trademark.
Based in Melaka, Malaysia, the company offers antibiotics, anti-ulcerants, anti-hypertensives, neuromuscular agents, corticosteroids, cough mixtures, and antihistamines in the form of tablets, capsules, oral liquid and suspension, creams, and sterile eye drops. It distributes various brands, such as Nestle, GlaxoSmithKline, 3M Medical, and Colgate Palmolive. In addition, the company markets nutritional supplements, such as salmon oil and milk thistle. Its customers include general practitioners, specialists, hospitals, pharmacies, supermarkets, and department stores.
The company was founded in 1962 by Mr Kee Tah Peng as a single retail pharmacy outlet in Melaka. In time, pharmaceutical distribution and generic manufacturing businesses were added and the Apex group was established. APEX itself was incorporated in Malaysia as a holding company in December 1998 as a special purpose vehicle for the Group’s Initial Public Offering and listing on the Bursa Malaysia in June 2000. It aims to provide the best in pharmaceutical healthcare in all consumers in each and every market.
The company is listed on the Main Board of Bursa Malaysia. For the financial year ended December 2005, the company recorded a profit before tax of RM19.8 million on the back of RM190.2 million in turnover. The group operates in Malaysia and Singapore.
Business Summary
The Apex Healthcare (AHB) Group is involved in manufacturing, marketing, distribution and retailing of pharmaceutical and personal health care products.
Description and history
Vertically integrated pharmaceutical concern, the Apex Healthcare (AHB) Group, is involved in manufacturing, marketing, distribution and retailing of pharmaceutical and personal health care products. A JV business arrangement with Soul Pattinson (Laboratories) Pty Ltd of Australia has put the Group on the right track to become a leading manufacturer of pharmaceutical products.

The Group’s range of products includes tablets and capsules, oral liquid products, dermatological products and ophthalmics. Raw materials include active materials, excipients and gelatine capsules, bottles and other packaging materials. Vendors from Europe, the US and Asia supply active materials; excipients and gelatine capsules are sourced from Malaysia, Europe, US and Asia; and bottles and other packaging materials are sourced from Malaysia. Latest production output p.a. in terms of units is tablets and capsules 1,065,873, oral liquids 3,247,846, dermatologicals 709,428 and ophthalmics 198,107.

The products are marketed mainly in Malaysia, with about 10% in Singapore, Asia Pacific region, the Middle East and Africa. All together, the Group serves approx. 4,000 wholesale customers including private hospitals, public hospitals, pharmacies, health food stores, druggists, wholesalers, supermarkets, department stores, estates, factories and government institutions.

The AHB Group’s retail activities operate under the ‘Apex Pharmacy’ trade name, offering a wide range of health care and personal care products from prescription medicines, health food, fitness and beauty care to home care and rehabilitation aids. The main suppliers are Johnson & Johnson, Abbott Laboratories, Glaxo SmithKline, Zuellig Pharma, Diethelm Holdings, Summit Company, Cambert, 21st Century, Bionax and LOCM. There are 23 retail pharmacies under Apex Pharmacy.

Currently, the Group has six warehouses in Peninsular Malaysia and two in East Malaysia. Operations-wise, AHB has offices in Johor, Malacca, Negeri Sembilan, Klang Valley, Perak, Penang, Pahang, Kelantan, Kota Kinabalu and Kuching.

Products/Services: Generics and over the counter pharmaceuticals. Marketing and distribution – ‘Xepa-Soul’ products as well as pharmaceutical and consumer healthcare products of other multinational pharmaceutical companies


Founded by Mr Kee Tah Peng as a single retail pharmacy outlet in Melaka

Business Line
Manufacture, retail and distribution of pharmaceutical and consumer health care products
Subsidiary
APEX RETAIL SDN BHD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
6/26/2000
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Kompleks Perniagaan Munshi Abdullah
134/2, Jalan Munshi Abdullah
City province or state postal code
75100, MELAKA
Phone: +60 6 2847381
Fax: +60 6 283 2140
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.ahealth.com.my