APEX MEDICAL CORPORATION

APEX MEDICAL CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Apex Medical Corporation (Apex), incorporated in 1990, is a Taiwanese-based company principally engaged in the manufacture, sale and trade of medical and healthcare-related equipment. The company’s corporate office is located in Taipei, Taiwan.
Apex’ products are classified into four major categories: support surfaces, including the Neo series, the Dyna series, the Supra series and the Excel series; electronic medical devices, including transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulators, interferential stimulators, microcurrent stimulators, electrical muscle stimulators and liquid crystal display (LCD) massage devices; respiratory therapy products, including nebulizers, mini-nuberlizers and continuous positive airway pressure devices, and welfare equipment, including three- and four-wheel rollators, walkers, canes, crutches, wheelchairs, shower benches, tub seats, commode chairs, rub rails and grab bars. The company sells products throughout Taiwan as well as exports to overseas markets, including Europe, the Americas and other countries in Asia.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the manufacturing and designing of medical equipment. Products include support surface, electronic medical devices, respiratory therapy products and welfare equipments.
Description and history
The Company established in 1990, and listed on TSEC in 2004. The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture, sale and trade of medical and healthcare-related equipment.

History:

1990 APEX
Established

1994 Rollator
Innovative Medical Product

1997 President Daniel Lee
The Model of Chinese Youth Entrepreneur

1998 Pump & Mattress (Excel 8000)
Symbol of Excellence in Taiwan
1998 Nebulizer
Best Consumers’ Choice Award
1998 Pump & Mattress
Good Design Product

1999 Pump & Mattress(Excel 8000)
Small and Medium Enterprise Innovation Research Award
1999 Pump & Mattress
The Rising Star Award
1999 APEX
National Award of Small and Medium Enterprises

2001 Pump & Mattress (DynaBest)
Symbol of Excellence in Taiwan
2001 Nebulizer (BestNeb)
Symbol of Excellence in Taiwan
2001 Nebulizer (BestNeb)
Small and Medium Enterprise Innovation Research Award

2002 APEX
Initial Public Offering

2003 Pump & Mattress(NeoTurn 5300)
Bronze Medal Medicine Technology Research Award
2003 CPAP (RT2120)
Gold Medal Medicine Technology Research Award

2004 Nebulizer (BestNeb)
Gold Medal Medicine Technology Research Award
2004 APEX
Grand Opening of New Headquarters in Tu-Cheng city
2004 APEX Europe Branch
Apex Medical SL Established in Spain

2005 CPAP (SRT Series)
Symbol of Excellence in Taiwan
2005 APEX
Kunshan(China) Facility Begins Production

2006 CPAP (LRT Series)
Symbol of Excellence in Taiwan

2008 CPAP (XT Series)
Symbol of Excellence in Taiwan
2008 XT-AUTO CPAP
Innovations 2008 Design and Engineering Awards

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture, sale and trade of medical and healthcare-related equipment
Subsidiary
APEX GLOBAL INVESTMENT LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE TOHMATSU CHAIYOT AUDITOR
IPO date
11/8/2004
US SIC Code
3841
Company Address
9, Min Sheng Street

City province or state postal code
TU-CHENG
Phone: +886 02 2268 5568
Fax: +886 02 2268 9521
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.apexmedical.com.tw